Poscholars image

POSCHOLARS

Poscholars image
HomeOnline QuizWAEC/GCE/NECOJamb UpdatesScholarshipsPost UTMEStudy Guides

Jamb past questions and answers USE OF ENGLISH-2022

Apr 23 2024 09:05:00 PM

John Elijah

Jamb Updates

(Use of English 20232 Structured) past questions and answers

paragraph
The 'use of English' is a compulsory subject for every student writing the UTME exams. The subject is usually automatically chosen. Students should be informed that 'Use of English' usually have the most questions compared to other subjects. Moreover, you might have surfed the internet looking for past questions that covers Use of English.
paragraph
We got you covered, we have compiled past questions and answers for Use of English. All you need to do is to glance through the questions and memorise the answers to the question. You can also master the pattern of the question.
paragraph
You can study the 60 (sixty) Jamb Use of English past questions and answers for 2023 by checking the content below or using the table of content below to navigate to the number of your choice
paragraph
Table of Contents
  1. Comprehension passage 1 - 5 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)
  2. The Life Changer 6 - 15 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)
  3. Best explain 16 - 20 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)
  4. Best complete 21 - 36 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)
  5. Synonyms 37 - 41 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)
  6. Appropriate option 42 - 46 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)
  7. Antonyms 47 - 51 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)
  8. Emphatic stress 52 - 55 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)
  9. Rhymes 56 - 60 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)
paragraph

Comprehension passage 1 - 5 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)

paragraph
Comprehension
paragraph
one day, Nandu rode his horse to the village fair. On his way back, he met Somendra, the merchant. The merchant was a crafty man ready do anything to earn some money. The villages knew this. In fact, no one knew what trick he would be up to next. Now, Nandu was poor and had no one in the world to call his own except a beautiful, white horse.
paragraph
He loved it more than anything else in the world. The merchnt had his eyes on the horse for a long time and tried to think of a way to get it for himself. Seeing Nandu, you live all alone. How do you manage? what does a young byo like you need with a horse? sell it to me and I shall make you rich in return. Nandu replied, 'No, I don't want to sell my horse'.
paragraph
But the merchant refused to give up so easily. He offered Nandu more money. Finally, when the offer reached five hundred gold coins, Nandu paused and said 'five hundred gold coins seems like a good price'. But I have a condition. if you agree to it, I shall give you my horse. 'What is it?', the merchant asked impatiently. 'Give me the money right now and I shall give you my horse when I have given you ten lashes.'
paragraph
After all he would resell the horse for over a thousand gold coins in the market. He would take twenty lashes for such a gain. He agreed instantly. He ran home and got the money for Nandu and brought along whip as well. Nandu counted the money carefully. He then took the whip and the lashes fell on the merchant's back in quick succession. By the eighth lash the merchant was almost in tears but he told himself that there were only two lashes to go and the horse would be his.
paragraph
The merchant held his breath waiting for the final lashes. But Nandu had mounted his horse and was riding off. 'Wait!', shouted the merchant in anger. 'What about the last lashes?' where are you going with the horse? we had a deal.
paragraph
Nandu stopped and said, 'I agree to give you the horse only after I had given you ten lashes. But it upsetting my horse. I'll give you the last lashes later. Till then goodbye!' 'come back you cheat!', the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu.
paragraph
A deal was a deal. Till then goodbye!' 'Come back you cheat!', the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu. A deal was a deal. Till the last lash was given, the horse could not belong to the merchnt. Nandu rode away richer by five hundred gold coins and Somendra waited in vain for several days for the final lash which never came.
paragraph
1. From the passage, why did the merchant offer to buy Nandu's horse?
paragraph
(a) He was very fond of the horse and wanted it for himself
paragraph
(b) It was his way of helping Nandu who was poor
paragraph
(c) The horse would be useful for carrying goods to the market
paragraph
(d) He hated Nandu and wanted to deprive him of something he loved
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) He was very fond of the horse and wanted it for himself
paragraph
Comprehension
paragraph
one day, Nandu rode his horse to the village fair. On his way back, he met Somendra, the merchant. The merchant was a crafty man ready do anything to earn some money. The villages knew this. In fact, no one knew what trick he would be up to next. Now, Nandu was poor and had no one in the world to call his own except a beautiful, white horse.
paragraph
He loved it more than anything else in the world. The merchnt had his eyes on the horse for a long time and tried to think of a way to get it for himself. Seeing Nandu, you live all alone. How do you manage? what does a young byo like you need with a horse? sell it to me and I shall make you rich in return. Nandu replied, 'No, I don't want to sell my horse'.
paragraph
But the merchant refused to give up so easily. He offered Nandu more money. Finally, when the offer reached five hundred gold coins, Nandu paused and said 'five hundred gold coins seems like a good price'. But I have a condition. if you agree to it, I shall give you my horse. 'What is it?', the merchant asked impatiently. 'Give me the money right now and I shall give you my horse when I have given you ten lashes.'
paragraph
After all he would resell the horse for over a thousand gold coins in the market. He would take twenty lashes for such a gain. He agreed instantly. He ran home and got the money for Nandu and brought along whip as well. Nandu counted the money carefully. He then took the whip and the lashes fell on the merchant's back in quick succession. By the eighth lash the merchant was almost in tears but he told himself that there were only two lashes to go and the horse would be his.
paragraph
The merchant held his breath waiting for the final lashes. But Nandu had mounted his horse and was riding off. 'Wait!', shouted the merchant in anger. 'What about the last lashes?' where are you going with the horse? we had a deal.
paragraph
Nandu stopped and said, 'I agree to give you the horse only after I had given you ten lashes. But it upsetting my horse. I'll give you the last lashes later. Till then goodbye!' 'come back you cheat!', the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu.
paragraph
A deal was a deal. Till then goodbye!' 'Come back you cheat!', the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu. A deal was a deal. Till the last lash was given, the horse could not belong to the merchnt. Nandu rode away richer by five hundred gold coins and Somendra waited in vain for several days for the final lash which never came.
paragraph
2. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage? 1. Nandu was an orphan 2. The merchant was very persevering 3. The merchant was fond of Nandu's horse
paragraph
(a) None
paragraph
(b) Only 1
paragraph
(c) Both 1 and 2
paragraph
(d) All 1, 2 and 3
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) All 1, 2 and 3**
paragraph
Comprehension
paragraph
one day, Nandu rode his horse to the village fair. On his way back, he met Somendra, the merchant. The merchant was a crafty man ready do anything to earn some money. The villages knew this. In fact, no one knew what trick he would be up to next. Now, Nandu was poor and had no one in the world to call his own except a beautiful, white horse.
paragraph
He loved it more than anything else in the world. The merchnt had his eyes on the horse for a long time and tried to think of a way to get it for himself. Seeing Nandu, you live all alone. How do you manage? what does a young byo like you need with a horse? sell it to me and I shall make you rich in return. Nandu replied, 'No, I don't want to sell my horse'.
paragraph
But the merchant refused to give up so easily. He offered Nandu more money. Finally, when the offer reached five hundred gold coins, Nandu paused and said 'five hundred gold coins seems like a good price'. But I have a condition. if you agree to it, I shall give you my horse. 'What is it?', the merchant asked impatiently. 'Give me the money right now and I shall give you my horse when I have given you ten lashes.'
paragraph
After all he would resell the horse for over a thousand gold coins in the market. He would take twenty lashes for such a gain. He agreed instantly. He ran home and got the money for Nandu and brought along whip as well. Nandu counted the money carefully. He then took the whip and the lashes fell on the merchant's back in quick succession. By the eighth lash the merchant was almost in tears but he told himself that there were only two lashes to go and the horse would be his.
paragraph
The merchant held his breath waiting for the final lashes. But Nandu had mounted his horse and was riding off. 'Wait!', shouted the merchant in anger. 'What about the last lashes?' where are you going with the horse? we had a deal.
paragraph
Nandu stopped and said, 'I agree to give you the horse only after I had given you ten lashes. But it upsetting my horse. I'll give you the last lashes later. Till then goodbye!' 'come back you cheat!', the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu.
paragraph
A deal was a deal. Till then goodbye!' 'Come back you cheat!', the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu. A deal was a deal. Till the last lash was given, the horse could not belong to the merchnt. Nandu rode away richer by five hundred gold coins and Somendra waited in vain for several days for the final lash which never came.
paragraph
3. Based on the passage, Why did Nandu set the condition of giving the merchant ten lashes?
paragraph
(a) To discourage the merchant from buying the horse
paragraph
(b) To demonstrate how painful a whipping was so that the merchant would never hit the horse
paragraph
(c) To bargain with the merchant to offer more money
paragraph
(d) To outwit the merchant who was trying to cheat him
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) To outwit the merchant who was trying to cheat him
paragraph
Comprehension
paragraph
one day, Nandu rode his horse to the village fair. On his way back, he met Somendra, the merchant. The merchant was a crafty man ready do anything to earn some money. The villages knew this. In fact, no one knew what trick he would be up to next. Now, Nandu was poor and had no one in the world to call his own except a beautiful, white horse.
paragraph
He loved it more than anything else in the world. The merchnt had his eyes on the horse for a long time and tried to think of a way to get it for himself. Seeing Nandu, you live all alone. How do you manage? what does a young byo like you need with a horse? sell it to me and I shall make you rich in return. Nandu replied, 'No, I don't want to sell my horse'.
paragraph
But the merchant refused to give up so easily. He offered Nandu more money. Finally, when the offer reached five hundred gold coins, Nandu paused and said 'five hundred gold coins seems like a good price'. But I have a condition. if you agree to it, I shall give you my horse. 'What is it?', the merchant asked impatiently. 'Give me the money right now and I shall give you my horse when I have given you ten lashes.'
paragraph
After all he would resell the horse for over a thousand gold coins in the market. He would take twenty lashes for such a gain. He agreed instantly. He ran home and got the money for Nandu and brought along whip as well. Nandu counted the money carefully. He then took the whip and the lashes fell on the merchant's back in quick succession. By the eighth lash the merchant was almost in tears but he told himself that there were only two lashes to go and the horse would be his.
paragraph
The merchant held his breath waiting for the final lashes. But Nandu had mounted his horse and was riding off. 'Wait!', shouted the merchant in anger. 'What about the last lashes?' where are you going with the horse? we had a deal.
paragraph
Nandu stopped and said, 'I agree to give you the horse only after I had given you ten lashes. But it upsetting my horse. I'll give you the last lashes later. Till then goodbye!' 'come back you cheat!', the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu.
paragraph
A deal was a deal. Till then goodbye!' 'Come back you cheat!', the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu. A deal was a deal. Till the last lash was given, the horse could not belong to the merchnt. Nandu rode away richer by five hundred gold coins and Somendra waited in vain for several days for the final lash which never came.
paragraph
4. Why did the bystander take Nandu's side in the argument, according to the passage? 1. They hoped that Nandu would give them a reward from the five hundred gold coins he had earned 2. They were sure that the merchant would ill treat the horse and wanted to prevent that from happening 3. They knew that the merchant was a cheat and Nandu would be a miserable without his horse of whom he was very fond
paragraph
(a) None
paragraph
(b) Only 1
paragraph
(c) Both 1 and 3
paragraph
(d) Only 3
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Only 3
paragraph
Comprehension
paragraph
one day, Nandu rode his horse to the village fair. On his way back, he met Somendra, the merchant. The merchant was a crafty man ready do anything to earn some money. The villages knew this. In fact, no one knew what trick he would be up to next. Now, Nandu was poor and had no one in the world to call his own except a beautiful, white horse.
paragraph
He loved it more than anything else in the world. The merchnt had his eyes on the horse for a long time and tried to think of a way to get it for himself. Seeing Nandu, you live all alone. How do you manage? what does a young byo like you need with a horse? sell it to me and I shall make you rich in return. Nandu replied, 'No, I don't want to sell my horse'.
paragraph
But the merchant refused to give up so easily. He offered Nandu more money. Finally, when the offer reached five hundred gold coins, Nandu paused and said 'five hundred gold coins seems like a good price'. But I have a condition. if you agree to it, I shall give you my horse. 'What is it?', the merchant asked impatiently. 'Give me the money right now and I shall give you my horse when I have given you ten lashes.'
paragraph
After all he would resell the horse for over a thousand gold coins in the market. He would take twenty lashes for such a gain. He agreed instantly. He ran home and got the money for Nandu and brought along whip as well. Nandu counted the money carefully. He then took the whip and the lashes fell on the merchant's back in quick succession. By the eighth lash the merchant was almost in tears but he told himself that there were only two lashes to go and the horse would be his.
paragraph
The merchant held his breath waiting for the final lashes. But Nandu had mounted his horse and was riding off. 'Wait!', shouted the merchant in anger. 'What about the last lashes?' where are you going with the horse? we had a deal.
paragraph
Nandu stopped and said, 'I agree to give you the horse only after I had given you ten lashes. But it upsetting my horse. I'll give you the last lashes later. Till then goodbye!' 'come back you cheat!', the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu.
paragraph
A deal was a deal. Till then goodbye!' 'Come back you cheat!', the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu. A deal was a deal. Till the last lash was given, the horse could not belong to the merchnt. Nandu rode away richer by five hundred gold coins and Somendra waited in vain for several days for the final lash which never came.
paragraph
5. In the context of the passage, What reason did Nandu cite for not giving the merchant the final lashes?
paragraph
(a) He was tired and not in the mood
paragraph
(b) He realised that the merchant was in great pain and took pity on him
paragraph
(c) He was following the advice of the people around
paragraph
(d) His horse was distressed by the whipping
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) His horse was distressed by the whipping
paragraph

The Life Changer 6 - 15 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)

paragraph
This question is based on the life changer by Khadija Abubakar Jalli
paragraph
6. _____ is described as meddlesome in the story?
paragraph
(a) Salma
paragraph
(b) Ummi
paragraph
(c) Malam Salihu
paragraph
(d) Bint
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Malam Salihu
paragraph
This question is based on the life changer by Khadija Abubakar Jalli
paragraph
7. What position is Bint in the family?
paragraph
(a) First born
paragraph
(b) Last born
paragraph
(c) Second child
paragraph
(d) Third child
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Last born
paragraph
This question is based on the life changer by Khadija Abubakar Jalli
paragraph
8. Which of the following best describes the story?
paragraph
(a) Political
paragraph
(b) Apolitical
paragraph
(c) Amoral
paragraph
(d) Didactic
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Didactic
paragraph
This question is based on the life changer by Khadija Abubakar Jalli
paragraph
9. The significance of Omar's admission is that it _____
paragraph
(a) Begins the storytelling
paragraph
(b) Is a life-changing experience
paragraph
(c) Is a mark of being a learned person
paragraph
(d) Is an insignia of community's appraisal
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Is a life-changing experience
paragraph
This question is based on the life changer by Khadija Abubakar Jalli
paragraph
10. Tale was charged with?
paragraph
(a) Murder
paragraph
(b) Kidnapping and robbery
paragraph
(c) Smuggling
paragraph
(d) Kidnapping and extortion
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Kidnapping and extortion
paragraph
This question is based on the life changer by Khadija Abubakar Jalli
paragraph
11. The title of the head of the village of Lafayette is _____
paragraph
(a) Madaki
paragraph
(b) Maji
paragraph
(c) Mai Gari
paragraph
(d) Hakimi
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Hakimi
paragraph
This question is based on the life changer by Khadija Abubakar Jalli
paragraph
12. Who has flair for music?
paragraph
(a) Tomiwa
paragraph
(b) Salma
paragraph
(c) Ada
paragraph
(d) Ngozi
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Tomiwa
paragraph
This question is based on the life changer by Khadija Abubakar Jalli
paragraph
13. Ummi is translated in Arabic as _____
paragraph
(a) My mentor
paragraph
(b) My mother
paragraph
(c) My morning star
paragraph
(d) My muse
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) My mother
paragraph
This question is based on the life changer by Khadija Abubakar Jalli
paragraph
14. In which examination was Salma caught cheating?
paragraph
(a) Philosophy of religion
paragraph
(b) Moral ethics
paragraph
(c) Moral philosophy
paragraph
(d) Sociology of Education
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Moral philosophy
paragraph
This question is based on the life changer by Khadija Abubakar Jalli
paragraph
15. The full meaning of 'EMAL' is
paragraph
(a) Exam hall
paragraph
(b) Email
paragraph
(c) Electronic Malfunction
paragraph
(d) Examination Malpractice
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Examination Malpractice
paragraph

Best explain 16 - 20 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)

paragraph
Choose the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence
paragraph
16. The principal bent over backwards to admit the student into school. This means the principal
paragraph
(a) Tried very hard to admit the student
paragraph
(b) Allowed some concession in admitting the students
paragraph
(c) Broke the school rules to admit the student into school
paragraph
*(d) Admitted the student through the backdoor
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Tried very hard to admit the student
paragraph
Choose the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence
paragraph
17. The students had hardly come in when the bell rang. this means that
paragraph
(a) Just after the students came in, the bell rang
paragraph
(b) The student found it difficult to come in, and then the bell rang
paragraph
(c) The bell rang, the students were still coming in
paragraph
(d) NOne of the options
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Just after the students came in, the bell rang
paragraph
Choose the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence
paragraph
18. All our plans fell through at the the last moment. This means that we
paragraph
(a) Were successful
paragraph
(b) Were abandoned
paragraph
(c) Failed
paragraph
(d) Were exposed
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Failed
paragraph
Choose the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence
paragraph
19. After this prison experience, Etim decided to go straight. This means he decided to
paragraph
(a) Hold his head up and walk with defiance
paragraph
(b) Change his religion
paragraph
(c) Live an honest life
paragraph
(d) Stop using drugs
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Live an honest life
paragraph
Choose the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence
paragraph
20. They did not know what to expect and so decided to play it ear by ear. This means
paragraph
(a) Listen attentively to everyone
paragraph
(b) Act according to circumstances
paragraph
(c) Pretend to be deaf
paragraph
(d) Be played with them
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Act according to circumstances
paragraph

Best complete 21 - 36 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)

paragraph
21. Don't believe all _____ he has told you
paragraph
(a) What
paragraph
(b) Which
paragraph
(c) That
paragraph
(d) There
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) That
paragraph
22. He succeeded _____ the odds he faced
paragraph
(a) After
paragraph
(b) Despite
paragraph
(c) Even on
paragraph
(d) In addition to
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Despite
paragraph
23. If I had known that he was going _____ him the book
paragraph
(a) I should have given
paragraph
**(b) I have given **
paragraph
(c) I will have given
paragraph
(d) I would have given
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) I would have given
paragraph
24. During the surgery, the doctor realised that the patient's legs _____
paragraph
(a) Had been decayed
paragraph
(b) Have long decayed
paragraph
(c) Had long decayed
paragraph
(d) None of the options
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Had long decayed
paragraph
25. _____ guests enjoyed themselves at Joy's birthday party
paragraph
(a) All of the
paragraph
(b) All the
paragraph
**(c) Every of the **
paragraph
(d) The whole
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) All the
paragraph
26. For the management, your remarks amount to a slap _____ the face
paragraph
(a) On
paragraph
(b) Upon
paragraph
(c) At
paragraph
(d) In
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) In
paragraph
27. The chairman told members he was open _____ suggestions
paragraph
(a) On
paragraph
(b) About
paragraph
(c) To
paragraph
(d) For
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) About
paragraph
28. The portion is to be shared between _____
paragraph
(a) Us and them
paragraph
(b) We and them
paragraph
(c) Us and they
paragraph
(d) We and they
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Us and them
paragraph
29. If found guilty he will _____ all the wealth he amassed illegally
paragraph
(a) Forgo
paragraph
(b) Abandon
paragraph
(c) Repay
paragraph
(d) Forfeit
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Forfeit
paragraph
30. To _____ Nigerians, corruption in high places is not strange
paragraph
(a) We
paragraph
(b) Us
paragraph
(c) Ours
paragraph
(d) Ourselves
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Us
paragraph
31. The man as well as his sons _____ in the band
paragraph
(a) Plays
paragraph
(b) Play
paragraph
(c) Are playing
paragraph
(d) Played
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Plays
paragraph
32. _____ escalating food prices, government seems to have no solution
paragraph
(a) As regards
paragraph
(b) With regards to
paragraph
(c) As regards
paragraph
(d) The regard to
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) As regards
paragraph
33. The poor _____ our attention and kindness
paragraph
(a) Deserves
paragraph
(b) Does deserve
paragraph
(c) Do deserve
paragraph
(d) Deserve
paragraph
The correct answer is: **(d) Deserve
paragraph
34. The conference turned out to be an enlightening _____ experience
paragraph
(a) Five-days
paragraph
(b) Five-day
paragraph
(c) Five-day's
paragraph
(d) Five days
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Five-day
paragraph
35. My _____ to you student is to be good
paragraph
(a) Advise
paragraph
(b) Advice
paragraph
(c) Adverse
paragraph
(d) Advance
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Advice
paragraph
36. People are afraid of Mr. Niyi becuse he is _____
paragraph
(a) An army
paragraph
(b) A soldier
paragraph
(c) An army man
paragraph
(d) Military
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) A soldier
paragraph

Synonyms 37 - 41 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)

paragraph
Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in capital letter
paragraph
37. The doctor diagnosed the tumour as MALIGNANT
paragraph
(a) Deadly
paragraph
(b) Painful
paragraph
(c) Trouble
paragraph
(d) Minor
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Deadly
paragraph
Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in capital letter
paragraph
38. It soon became obvious that a confrontation was INEVITABLE
paragraph
(a) Disastrous
paragraph
(b) Unavoidable
paragraph
(c) Desirable
paragraph
(d) Imminent
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Unavoidable
paragraph
Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in capital letter
paragraph
39. The police announced that they were yet to APPREHEND the criminals
paragraph
(a) Interrogate
paragraph
(b) Charge
paragraph
(c) Arrest
paragraph
(d) Prosecute
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Arrest
paragraph
Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in capital letter
paragraph
40. He is easily recognizable because of a CONSPICUOUS birthmark on his face
paragraph
(a) Dark
paragraph
(b) Beautiful
paragraph
(c) Prominent
paragraph
(d) Natural
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Prominent
paragraph
Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in capital letter
paragraph
41. There are some drugs that could EXACERBATE a particular illness
paragraph
(a) Heal
paragraph
(b) Ameliorate
paragraph
(c) Worsen
paragraph
(d) Detect
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Worsen
paragraph

Appropriate option 42 - 46 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)

paragraph
42. I cannot concentrate, here is too much ____
paragraph
(a) Detraction
paragraph
(b) Distraction
paragraph
(c) People
paragraph
(d) Sound
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Distraction
paragraph
43. Bus _____ are going to increase. So, comuters are worried
paragraph
(a) Fees
paragraph
(b) Rates
paragraph
(c) Bill
paragraph
(d) Fares
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Fares
paragraph
44. Chinese _____ met foreign office officials in London
paragraph
(a) Console
paragraph
(b) Counsel
paragraph
(c) Councel
paragraph
(d) Consul
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Consul
paragraph
45. His belief that he could do this, is his _____
paragraph
(a) Allusion
paragraph
(b) Illusion
paragraph
(c) Delusion
paragraph
(d) Depict
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Delusion
paragraph
46. Which one of these is a correct spelling?
paragraph
(a) Reconaisssance
paragraph
(b) Reconnaissance
paragraph
(c) Reconnanissence
paragraph
(d) Reconneisance
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Reconnaissance
paragraph

Antonyms 47 - 51 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)

paragraph
47. Choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined
paragraph
The minister was accused of making utterances that could increase rather than _____anxiety among the citizenry
paragraph
(a) Modify
paragraph
(b) Diminish
paragraph
(c) Intensify
paragraph
(d) Remove
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Diminish
paragraph
48. Choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined
paragraph
At the end of the crisis, the leader declared that there was no victor and no _____
paragraph
(a) Winner
paragraph
(b) Rebel
paragraph
(c) Patriot
paragraph
(d) Vanquished
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Vanquished
paragraph
49. Choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined
paragraph
I was impressed by the man's eagerness but was rather put off by his wife's _____
paragraph
(a) Anxiety
paragraph
(b) Impactience
paragraph
(c) Indifference
paragraph
(d) Negligence
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Indifference
paragraph
50. ###### 50. Choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined
paragraph
He is a famous artist but has a _____ drinking habit
paragraph
(a) Remarkable
paragraph
(b) Admirable
paragraph
(c) Notorious
paragraph
(d) Wicked
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Notorious
paragraph
51. Choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined
paragraph
The first twin is so vain and the second so _____ that one would think they were not brothers
paragraph
(a) Proud
paragraph
(b) Complacent
paragraph
(c) Selfish
paragraph
(d) Humble
paragraph
The correct answer is: **(a) Rare
paragraph

Emphatic stress 52 - 55 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)

paragraph
52. Choose the question to which the given sentence is the appropriate answer with the emphatic stressed
paragraph
MARY loves brown shoes
paragraph
(a) What color of shoes does Mary love?
paragraph
(b) Does Mary hate brown shoes
paragraph
(c) Who loves brown shoes
paragraph
(d) Does Mary love brown gowns?
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Who loves brown shoes
paragraph
53. Choose the question to which the given sentence is the appropriate answer with the emphatic stressed
paragraph
It rained ALL day yesterday
paragraph
(a) For how long did it rain yesterday?
paragraph
(b) When did it rain all day?
paragraph
(c) Was it dry all day yesterday
paragraph
(d) Did it rain all day last week?
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) For how long did it rain yesterday?
paragraph
54. Choose the word that contains the sound represented by this phonetic symbol: /u/
paragraph
(a) Pool
paragraph
(b) Look
paragraph
(c) Flood
paragraph
(d) Crude
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Look
paragraph
55. Choose the word that contains the sound represented by this phonetic symbol /j/
paragraph
(a) Jam
paragraph
(b) George
paragraph
(c) Gauge
paragraph
(d) Yam
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Yam
paragraph

Rhymes 56 - 60 Past Questions and Answers Jamb/UTME Use of English (2022)

paragraph
56. Choose the word that rhymes with the given word
paragraph
*Roam
paragraph
(a) From
paragraph
(b) Come
paragraph
(c) Home
paragraph
(d) Loan
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Home
paragraph
57. Choose the word that rhymes with the given word
paragraph
Bough
paragraph
(a) Thought
paragraph
(b) Dough
paragraph
(c) Low
paragraph
(d) How
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) How
paragraph
58. Choose the word that rhymes with the given word
paragraph
Rain
paragraph
(a) Frighten
paragraph
(b) Frame
paragraph
(c) Feign
paragraph
(d) Many
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Feign
paragraph
59. Choose the word that rhymes with the given word
paragraph
Knight
paragraph
(a) Knife
paragraph
(b) Cite
paragraph
(c) Knot
paragraph
(d) Cent
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Cite
paragraph
60. Choose the word that rhymes with the given word
paragraph
Jeer
paragraph
(a) Jeep
paragraph
(b) Gear
paragraph
(c) Gauge
paragraph
(d) Bear
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Gear
paragraph
Without doubt I believe you are happy with the questions and answers on Jamb Use of English 2022 you saw above. We have compiled this to ensure students have access to resources that can help them blast their UTME exams. If you have any comment or you observe any flaw do well to leave a comment in the comment-box below and we will get back to you
paragraph
I recommend you check my article on the following:

Share this post with your friends on social media if you learned something or was informed.

1 Comments on "2022 JAMB(UTME) PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR ENGLISH"
Sarah Says:

Tue, 18 Jun 2024 18:55:03 GMT

2020 English language

Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name and email in this browser for the next time I comment.

Subscribe to our newsletter so you could get the latest post via E-mail

Recent Posts:


waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2022
waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2023
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2022 including pdf practical
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2023 including pdf practical

Stay Updated:

Like us on Facebook

Explore


Quick Links