Poscholars image

POSCHOLARS

Poscholars image
HomeOnline QuizWAEC/GCE/NECOJamb UpdatesScholarshipsPost UTMEStudy Guides

Jamb past questions and answers LITERATURE-2023

Apr 17 2024 05:04:00 PM

John Elijah

Jamb Updates

(Literature 2023) Model past questions and answers

paragraph
Hi Jambite, your are one step closer to scoring more than 300 in your UTME exams. You might want to ask me how do I know. I know this because you are curious and in search of information that will help you succeed in your UTME exams.
paragraph
You probably searched 'UTME 2023 past questions for Literature' that is why you are on this page Feel relaxed because we have compiled modelled past questions and answer for UTME literature. All you need to do is to deligently go through each of the question and master the answer confirming that the answer is correct.
paragraph
You can study the 40 (forty) Jamb Literature past questions and answers for 2023 by checking the content below or using the table of content below to navigate to the number of your choice
paragraph
Table of Contents
  1. General Literary Principles Questions and Answers 1 - 10 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)
  2. Wole Soyinka's The Lion and the Jewel Questions and Answers 11 - 15 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)
  3. Second-class citizen by Buchi Emecheta Questions and Answers 16 - 18 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)
  4. Alex Agyei-Agyiri's Unexpected Joy at Dawn Questions and Answers 19 - 20 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)
  5. Look Back in Anger by John Osborne Questions and Answers 21 - 25 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)
  6. Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights Questions and Answers 26 - 30 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)
  7. Selected African Poems Questions and Answers 31 - 36 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)
  8. Selected non-African poems Questions and Answers 37 - 40 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)
paragraph

General Literary Principles Questions and Answers 1 - 10 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)

paragraph
1. The basic outline of a story arranged in a sequential and logical order is known as
paragraph
(a) Storyline
paragraph
*(b) Plot
paragraph
(c) Narration
paragraph
(d) Novel
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Plot
paragraph
2. The repetition of the same consonant sound the start of a series of words in succession is an instance of
paragraph
(a) Exaggeration
paragraph
(b) Simile
paragraph
(c) Alliteration
paragraph
(d) Recurrence
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Alliteration
paragraph
3. 'When the sun began to yawn' is an instance of
paragraph
(a) Impersonation
paragraph
(b) Hyperbole
paragraph
(c) Comic
paragraph
(d) Personification
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Personification
paragraph
4. Flashback is a technique by which
paragraph
(a) Actors move backwards on stage
paragraph
(b) A previous scene or action can be recalled in a play to shed light on the present action
paragraph
(c) Actors remember past event before taking a revenge
paragraph
(d) Scene or series of scenes are shown
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) A previous scene or action can be recalled in a play to shed light on the present action
paragraph
5. The study, analysis, interpretation and evaluation of literary works is referred to as
paragraph
(a) Criticism
paragraph
(b) Summary
paragraph
(c) Literary appreciation
paragraph
(d) Biography
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Criticism
paragraph
6. Action, time and place in drama can be regarded as the
paragraph
(a) Three main unities
paragraph
(b) Channels
paragraph
(c) Features
paragraph
(d) Performance
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Three main unities
paragraph
7. A poem that does not conform to the regular rules of meter, rhymes or line length is known as
paragraph
(a) Irregular verse
paragraph
(b) Free style
paragraph
(c) Exemption
paragraph
(d) Free verse
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Free verse
paragraph
8. A poem written to mourn the dead is known as
paragraph
(a) Dirge
paragraph
(b) Elegy
paragraph
(c) Eulogy
paragraph
(d) Irony
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Elegy
paragraph
9. Romantic poetry appreciates
paragraph
(a) Love between a man and a woman
paragraph
(b) The roman poets
paragraph
(c) The beauty of nature
paragraph
(d) The work of poets
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) The beauty of nature
paragraph
10. Before it was daybreak, grandpa had passed on to the great beyond. This line is an instance of the use of
paragraph
(a) Hyperbole
paragraph
(b) Simile
paragraph
(c) Euphemism
paragraph
(d) Indirect
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Euphemism
paragraph
paragraph

Wole Soyinka's The Lion and the Jewel Questions and Answers 11 - 15 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)

paragraph
11. Baroka confided in his wife, Sadiku, about the state of his manhood and implores her not to tell anyone about the secret. Who was the first person that sadiku revealed the secret to?
paragraph
(a) The stranger
paragraph
(b) Lakunle
paragraph
(c) Sidi
paragraph
(d) Baale
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Sidi
paragraph
12. One significant behaviour of Baroka that depicts him as the 'lion' is
paragraph
(a) The 'conquering' of Sidi
paragraph
(b) Preventing development to come to the town of ilujinle
paragraph
(c) Organising a wrestling
paragraph
(d) Marrying many wives
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) The 'conquering' of Sidi
paragraph
13. The demeanour with which Sadiku collects brides for Baroka portrays her as
paragraph
(a) Very smart
paragraph
(b) Tolerant
paragraph
(c) Obedient
paragraph
(d) Resourceful
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Tolerant
paragraph
14. 'Why should that worry me? haven't you sworn that my looks do not affect your love?' The above statement was the response of
paragraph
(a) Sadiku to Baroka
paragraph
(b) Lakunle to Sadiku
paragraph
(c) Sidi to the stranger
paragraph
(d) Sidi to Lakunle
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Sidi to Lakunle
paragraph
15. A major act that gladdens Sidi's heart was
paragraph
(a) Lakunle's declaration of love
paragraph
(b) The stranger's book of images
paragraph
(c) The downfall of Baroka
paragraph
(d) Marrying Baroka
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) The downfall of Baroka
paragraph

Second-class citizen by Buchi Emecheta Questions and Answers 16 - 18 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)

paragraph
16. Unlike other blacks and francis, Adah refused to accept
paragraph
(a) Gift from foreigners
paragraph
(b) The label of second-class citizen by the society
paragraph
(c) Job imposition
paragraph
(d) Low paying jobs
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) The label of second-class citizen by the society
paragraph
17. One of the ways Francis manifests inferiority complex is in
paragraph
(a) Instructing his chidren to speak only English Language
paragraph
(b) His fear of taking up a better paying job
paragraph
(c) The way he treats his wife
paragraph
(d) Living together with other blacks
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Instructing his chidren to speak only English Language
paragraph
18. In the text, Adah represents a hard-working, ambitious and courageous woman, while Francis represents
paragraph
(a) A man full of wisdom
paragraph
(b) A lazy, insensitive and wicked man
paragraph
(c) A second-class citizen
paragraph
(d) Obedient citizen
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) A lazy, insensitive and wicked man
paragraph

Alex Agyei-Agyiri's Unexpected Joy at Dawn Questions and Answers 19 - 20 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)

paragraph
19. A central theme in the novel is
paragraph
(a) Development
paragraph
(b) Military rule
paragraph
(c) Civil unrest
paragraph
(d) Corruption
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Corruption
paragraph
20. The novel can be said to
paragraph
(a) Have dual setting
paragraph
(b) Be set in Ghana
paragraph
(c) Be set in Nigeria
paragraph
(d) Be set in Acra
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Have dual setting
paragraph
paragraph

Look Back in Anger by John Osborne Questions and Answers 21 - 25 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)

paragraph
21. The most troublesome individual as evident in the play is
paragraph
(a) Cliff
paragraph
(b) Helena
paragraph
(c) Jimmy
paragraph
(d) Alison
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Helena
paragraph
22. A major way Helena brought respite to Alison was by _____
paragraph
(a) Defending her against Jimmy
paragraph
(b) Informing her parent of their daughter was going through
paragraph
(c) Encouraging her to stand up for her right
paragraph
(d) Arresting jimmy
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Informing her parent of their daughter was going through
paragraph
23. The behaviour of Helena in the play can be viewed as that of
paragraph
(a) A very loyal friend
paragraph
(b) A care free person
paragraph
(c) Spoilt child
paragraph
(d) A betrayer
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) A betrayer
paragraph
24. Jimmy's erratic behaviour of anger and hatred can be traced to
paragraph
(a) His fear of the unknown
paragraph
(b) His childhood life experience
paragraph
(c) Lack of money from his wife
paragraph
(d) Lack of Money
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) His childhood life experience
paragraph
25. 'Just one of those sturdy old plant left over from the Edwardian wilderness that can't understand why the sun isn't shinning anymore' Who was Jimmy referring to in the statement above
paragraph
(a) Cliff
paragraph
(b) Mrs Turner
paragraph
(c) Colonel Redfern
paragraph
(d) Helena
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Colonel Redfern
paragraph

Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights Questions and Answers 26 - 30 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)

paragraph
26. It can be safely assumed from the text that Lockwood's visit to Wuthering Heights
paragraph
(a) Portrays him as a good man
paragraph
(b) Was not appreciated by his hosts
paragraph
(c) Was timely
paragraph
(d) Was without invitation
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Was not appreciated by his hosts
paragraph
27. Lockwood experiences hostilities from the natural and the supernatural worlds when he spent a night at
paragraph
(a) At the Grange
paragraph
(b) Old bailey
paragraph
(c) Wuthering Heights
paragraph
(d) The Manor
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Wuthering Heights
paragraph
28. A recurring theme in the novel is
paragraph
(a) Deceit and betrayal
paragraph
(b) Hard work
paragraph
(c) Patience
paragraph
(d) Hypocrisy
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Deceit and betrayal
paragraph
29. Wuthering Heights and Thrushcross Grange can be said to be
paragraph
(a) Similar in outlook
paragraph
(b) In many ways, opposite of each other
paragraph
(c) Lacking in facilities
paragraph
(d) Convenient points for lodging
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) In many ways, opposite of each other
paragraph
30. The house keeper that was able to fully narrate the story of the occupants of Wuthering Heights is called
paragraph
(a) Nelly
paragraph
(b) Catherine
paragraph
(c) Edgar
paragraph
(d) Isabella
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Nelly
paragraph

Selected African Poems Questions and Answers 31 - 36 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)

paragraph
31. 'And it sent him home',
paragraph
'Home to rest in peace'
paragraph
The lines above from Chibuike Onu's 'A government Driver on His Retirement' is an example of
paragraph
(a) Irony
paragraph
(b) Oxymoron
paragraph
(c) Euphemism
paragraph
(d) Hyperbole
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Euphemism
paragraph
32. In Leopold Sedar-Senghor's 'Black Woman', a dominant theme is
paragraph
(a) Negritude
paragraph
(b) Condemnation
paragraph
(c) Praise
paragraph
(d) Nostalgia
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Negritude
paragraph
33. In Lade Wosornu's 'Raider of the Treasure Trove', the lines below are examples Of:
'But what can be worthy of your life?'/'What dearer'
than the gems of your dreams;/'The reason you are here?'
paragraph
(a) Rhetorical question
paragraph
(b) Apostrophe
paragraph
(c) Personification
paragraph
(d) Mime
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Rhetorical question
paragraph
34. The 'Grieved Land' by Agostinho Neto focuses on
paragraph
(a) The richness of the land of Africa
paragraph
(b) Impact of Africa to the world
paragraph
(c) Pains of colonialism
paragraph
(d) joy of being an Africa
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Pains of colonialism
paragraph
35. Niyi Osundare in 'The leader and the led' relies heavily on the use of
paragraph
(a) Proverbs
paragraph
(b) Imagery
paragraph
(c) Character
paragraph
(d) Symbolism
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Symbolism
paragraph
36. 'Like a sculpture chipping away at bits of wood', this opening line in 'the song of the women of my land' by Oumar Farouk Sesay is an instance of
paragraph
(a) Metaphor
paragraph
(b) Simile
paragraph
(c) Personification
paragraph
(d) Alliteration
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Simile
paragraph

Selected non-African poems Questions and Answers 37 - 40 Jamb/UTME Literature (2023)

paragraph
37. 'Flower of Florence'/ 'Twitch a twitter' / 'Little lumps' these lines from D.H Lawrence's 'Bats' are instances of
paragraph
(a) Assonance
paragraph
(b) Alliteration
paragraph
(c) Simile
paragraph
(d) Metaphor
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Alliteration
paragraph
38. The subject matter of 'Caged Bird' by Maya Angelou is
paragraph
(a) Racism
paragraph
(b) Poverty
paragraph
(c) Gender
paragraph
(d) Restriction
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Racism
paragraph
39. 'And make one little room an everywhere'. this line from John Donne's 'The Good Morrow' is an example of
paragraph
(a) Euphemism
paragraph
(b) Imagery
paragraph
(c) Hyperbole
paragraph
(d) Allusion
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Hyperbole
paragraph
40. 'The journey of the Maggi' by T.S Elliot is
(a) A metaphor for life's journey
paragraph
(b) A narration of people on a journey
paragraph
(c) About travelers
paragraph
(d) The challenges of a long journey
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) A metaphor for life's journey
paragraph
Without doubt I believe you are happy with the questions and answers on Jamb Literature 2023 you saw above. We have compiled this to ensure students have access to resources that can help them blast their UTME exam. If you have any comment or you observe any flaw do well to leave a comment in the comment-box below and we will get back to you
paragraph
I recommend you check my article on the following:

Share this post with your friends on social media if you learned something or was informed.

Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name and email in this browser for the next time I comment.

Subscribe to our newsletter so you could get the latest post via E-mail

Recent Posts:


waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2022
waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2023
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2022 including pdf practical
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2023 including pdf practical

Stay Updated:

Like us on Facebook

Explore


Quick Links