Poscholars image

POSCHOLARS

Poscholars image
HomeOnline QuizWAEC/GCE/NECOJamb UpdatesScholarshipsPost UTMEStudy Guides

waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2023

May 14 2024 04:44:00 PM

John Elijah

WAEC/GCE/NECO

WASSCE objective past questions and answers (English Language 2023)

paragraph
Hi scholars, I welcome you to poscholars website. In this post, I will walk you through the past questions and answers for English Language 2023. We are doing this to make life easy and to make sure WAEC resources pertaining to past questions and answers are readily available online.
paragraph
You can study the 80 (eighty) objectives WASSCE English Language past questions and answer for 2023 by checking the content below or using the table of content below to navigate to the number of your choice
paragraph
Table of Contents
  1. WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Most nearly opposite Questions and Answers 1 - 10
  2. WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Best complete Questions and Answers 11 - 20
  3. WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Best interpretation Questions and Answers 21 - 30
  4. WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Nearest in meaning Questions and Answers 31 - 40
  5. WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Best complete Questions and Answers 41 - 70
  6. WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Register Questions and Answers 71 - 80
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Most nearly opposite Questions and Answers 1 - 10

paragraph
Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence
paragraph
1. The posh cars were sandwiched between two _____ ones
paragraph
(a) dented
paragraph
(b) rugged
paragraph
(c) rickety
paragraph
(d) modest
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) modest
paragraph
Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence
paragraph
2. A trivial issue often becomes _____ when it is not properly handled
paragraph
(a) valuable
paragraph
(b) serious
paragraph
(c) unbearable
paragraph
(d) ordinary
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) serious
paragraph
Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence
paragraph
3. The rockstar's stellar performance constrasted sharply with the _____ showing of the amateur group
paragraph
(a) Routine
paragraph
(b) Woeful
paragraph
(c) Mundane
paragraph
(d) Awkward
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Woeful
paragraph
Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence
paragraph
4. Tolu was sanctioned for late coming but his friend was _____
paragraph
(a) Pardoned
paragraph
(b) Ignored
paragraph
(c) Exempted
paragraph
(d) Released
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Pardoned
paragraph
Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence
paragraph
5. While other teachers' support for the action was Victor was _____ dogged
paragraph
(a) Declining
paragraph
(b) Woeful
paragraph
(c) Disappointing
paragraph
(d) Wavering
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Wavering
paragraph
Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence
paragraph
6. Some people are good at terminating other people's projects but are not capable of _____ theirs
paragraph
(a) Initiating
paragraph
(b) Organizing
paragraph
(c) Executing
paragraph
(d) Designing
paragraph
The correct answer is:(a) Initiating
paragraph
Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence
paragraph
7. The precarious terraces of the stadium have been transformed into a _____ walkway
paragraph
(a) Durable
paragraph
(b) Secure
paragraph
(c) Smooth
paragraph
(d) Narrow
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Secure
paragraph
Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence
paragraph
8. If one thing irritates you, it might _____ another
paragraph
(a) Delight
paragraph
(b) Concern
paragraph
(c) Invigorate
paragraph
(d) Bother
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Delight
paragraph
Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence
paragraph
9. Jane was loud as a teenager but _____ as an adult
paragraph
(a) Peaceful
paragraph
(b) Reserved
paragraph
(c) Humble
paragraph
(d) Respectful
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Reserved
paragraph
Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence
paragraph
10. Do not always reprimand your children, it is good to _____ them at times
paragraph
(a) Advise
paragraph
(b) Forgive
paragraph
(c) Compliment
paragraph
(d) Pamper
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Compliment
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Best complete Questions and Answers 11 - 20

paragraph
Choose the words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
11. The aggrieved customers staged a fierce _____ on the street
paragraph
(a) Fight
paragraph
(b) Protest
paragraph
(c) Argument
paragraph
(d) Contest
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Protest
paragraph
Choose the words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
12. The accused was brought before the jury for a court _____
paragraph
(a) Sitting
paragraph
(b) Hearing
paragraph
(c) Judging
paragraph
(d) Proceeding
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Hearing
paragraph
Choose the words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
13. From his _____ one can tell thaat he is an athlete
paragraph
(a) Physique
paragraph
(b) Stature
paragraph
(c) Gait
paragraph
(d) Anatomy
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Physique
paragraph
Choose the words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
14. The death of that journalist is still _____ in mystery
paragraph
(a) Conveyed
paragraph
(b) Shadowed
paragraph
(c) Shrouded
paragraph
(d) Confined
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Shrouded
paragraph
Choose the words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
15. The defendant was charged with _____ because he caused his neighbour's death
paragraph
(a) Fratricide
paragraph
(b) Patricide
paragraph
(c) Genocide
paragraph
(d) Homicide
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Homicide
paragraph
Choose the words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
16. Seeing a young crop _____ from the soil is a rare experience
paragraph
(a) Trail
paragraph
(b) Sprout
paragraph
(c) Project
paragraph
(d) Creep
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Sprout
paragraph
Choose the words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
17. Lawyers are still making efforts to interpret the new _____
paragraph
(a) Language
paragraph
(b) Technique
paragraph
(c) System
paragraph
(d) Statute
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Statute
paragraph
Choose the words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
18. The cargo was intercepted on sea by _____
paragraph
(a) Pirates
paragraph
(b) Thieves
paragraph
(c) Terrorists
paragraph
(d) Robbers
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Pirates
paragraph
Choose the words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
19. The doctors _____ Bola's grandmother after the heart attack
paragraph
(a) Regenerated
paragraph
(b) Resuscitated
paragraph
(c) Resurrected
paragraph
(d) Revivified
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Resuscitated
paragraph
Choose the words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
20. Becaue the couple cannot agree on many things, their relationship is now _____
paragraph
(a) Stressed
paragraph
(b) Uneasy
paragraph
(c) Strained
paragraph
(d) Tensed
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Strained
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Most appropriate Questions and Answers 21 - 30

paragraph
Choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence
paragraph
21. Revealing that information will cut the ground from under my feet. This means that it will
paragraph
(a) Expose my plans
paragraph
(b) Ruin my plans
paragraph
(c) Support my plans
paragraph
(d) Promote my plans
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Ruin my plans
paragraph
Choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence
paragraph
22. Mother always tells me to keep my nose clean. This means that she tells me to
paragraph
(a) Stay healthy
paragraph
(b) Do what pleases me
paragraph
(c) Stay out of trouble
paragraph
(d) Be focused
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Stay out of trouble
paragraph
Choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence
paragraph
23. This action effectively puts the mockers on the project. This means that the project will
paragraph
(a) Take off soon
paragraph
(b) Not be executed
paragraph
(c) Be delayed
paragraph
(d) Not begin well
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Not be executed
paragraph
Choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence
paragraph
24. You can see clearly that we are surpassed in numerical strength. This means that we are
paragraph
(a) By far stronger than they
paragraph
(b) Much weaker than they.
paragraph
(c) More than they are
paragraph
(d) Fewer than they are
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Fewer than they are
paragraph
Choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence
paragraph
25. One of the athletes was disqualified because she jumped the gun. This means that she started
paragraph
(a) Too soon
paragraph
(b) On time
paragraph
(c) Hurriedly
paragraph
(d) Without permission
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Too soon
paragraph
Choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence
paragraph
26. Be careful of what you say; there are no flies on the boss. This means that the boss is
paragraph
(a) Neat
paragraph
(b) Gullible
paragraph
(c) Smart
paragraph
(d) Strict
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Smart
paragraph
Choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence
paragraph
27. The students cocked their ears at the principal's speech. This means that they listened with
paragraph
(a) Little interest
paragraph
(b) Rapt attention
paragraph
(c) No understanding
paragraph
(d) No interest
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Rapt attention
paragraph
Choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence
paragraph
28. Your daughter will do very well in school. She has a good head on her shoulders. This means that she
paragraph
(a) Is very beautiful
paragraph
(b) Thinks fast
paragraph
(c) Is sensible
paragraph
(d) Is well-behaved and diligent
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Is sensibl
paragraph
Choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence
paragraph
29. The accountant has been under a cloud since the fraud scandal. This means that the accountant is
paragraph
(a) Worried
paragraph
(b) Under supervision
paragraph
(c) Uhappy
paragraph
(d) Under suspicion
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Under suspicion
paragraph
Choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence
paragraph
30. Immediately the truth was revealed, Ngozi flew into a rage. This means that Ngozi
paragraph
(a) Suddenly became very angry
paragraph
(b) Became sad
paragraph
(c) Became desparate
paragraph
(d) Ran away
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Suddenly became very angry
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Nearest in meaning Questions and Answers 31 - 40

paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence
paragraph
31. Parents encourage their children to excercise financial prucence
paragraph
(a) Caution
paragraph
(b) Credence
paragraph
(c) Sincerity
paragraph
(d) Precision
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Caution
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence
paragraph
32. Awa decieved Ahmed into handing over all his savings
paragraph
(a) Cooked
paragraph
(b) Betrayed
paragraph
(c) Fooled
paragraph
(d) Cheated
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Fooled
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence
paragraph
33. It turned out that the plaintiff's claim was false
paragraph
(a) Surmise
paragraph
(b) Contention
paragraph
(c) Allegation
paragraph
(d) Pronouncement
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Allegation
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence
paragraph
34. The aggrieved faction held a clandestine meeting
paragraph
(a) Secret
paragraph
(b) Quiet
paragraph
(c) Brief
paragraph
(d) Quick
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Secret
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence
paragraph
35. Morgan Pharmacy is the sole distributor of the antiviral drug.
paragraph
(a) Creditable
paragraph
(b) Only
paragraph
(c) First
paragraph
(d) Major
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Only
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence
paragraph
36. Police officers holding batons impounded the banker's car.
paragraph
(a) Damaged
paragraph
(b) Banned
paragraph
(c) Seized
paragraph
(d) Collected
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Seized
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence
paragraph
37. The English teacher is always cheerful
paragraph
(a) Satisfied
paragraph
(b) Zealous
paragraph
(c) Gleeful
paragraph
(d) Careful
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Gleeful
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence
paragraph
38. The chairman is of the opinion that laying off workers is pernicious to the growth of the company
paragraph
(a) Harmful
paragraph
(b) Irrelevant
paragraph
(c) Indispensable
paragraph
(d) Crucial
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Harmful
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence
paragraph
39. It was she that commanded me to leave the room
paragraph
(a) Encourage
paragraph
(b) Persuaded
paragraph
(c) Ordered
paragraph
(d) Induced
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Ordered
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence
paragraph
40. The valedictorian was admired for her perseverance while at school
paragraph
(a) Patience
paragraph
(b) Humility
paragraph
(c) Enthusiasm
paragraph
(d) Tenacity
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Tenacity
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Best complete Questions and Answers 41 - 70

paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
41. The fisherman said he sighted a _____ of fish in the river
paragraph
(a) Pack
paragraph
(b) Swarm
paragraph
(c) Shoal
paragraph
(d) Colony
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Shoal
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
42. The principal corrected no one else but _____
paragraph
(a) I
paragraph
(b) Me
paragraph
(c) She
paragraph
(d) Myself
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Me
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
43. The thug was _____ murder
paragraph
(a) Sued with
paragraph
(b) Charged with
paragraph
(c) Convicted for
paragraph
(d) charged for
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Charged with
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
44. Asokoro office _____ is located in Ibadan.
paragraph
(a) Headquarter
paragraph
(b) Headquarters'
paragraph
(c) Headquarters
paragraph
(d) Headquarter's
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Headquarters
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
45. John should be through with his work _____?
paragraph
(a) Isn't it
paragraph
(b) Shouldn't he
paragraph
(c) Can't he
paragraph
(d) Didn't he
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Shouldn't he
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
46. This is the man _____ I said told me the interesting story
paragraph
(a) Who
paragraph
(b) Whom
paragraph
(c) Whose
paragraph
(d) Which
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Whom
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
47. The accused forgot _____
paragraph
(a) Why the police said
paragraph
(b) That the police said
paragraph
(c) When the police said
paragraph
(d) What the police said
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) What the police said
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
48. The officer _____ is my brother
paragraph
(a) On uniform
paragraph
(b) With uniform
paragraph
(c) In uniform
paragraph
(d) In uniform dress
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) In uniform
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
49. The footballers have been practicing _____
paragraph
(a) In the stadium hard all morning
paragraph
(b) Hard in the stadium all morning
paragraph
(c) All morning hard in the stadium
paragraph
(d) All morning in the stadium hard
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Hard in the stadium all morning
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
50. Professor John is the leader of the _____ committee to review the new book
paragraph
(a) Fifty-man
paragraph
(b) Fifty-man's
paragraph
(c) Fifty-men
paragraph
(d) Fifty-men's
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Fifty-man
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
51. James appears wiser than his friends
paragraph
(a) More
paragraph
(b) Most
paragraph
(c) Much
paragraph
(d) Much more
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Much
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
52. That word famous athlete is guilty, _____ way you look at it
paragraph
(a) Whichever
paragraph
(b) However
paragraph
(c) Whatever
paragraph
(d) Whenever
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) However
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
53. We were all afraid when the alarm _____
paragraph
(a) Rang up
paragraph
(b) Went off
paragraph
(c) Died off
paragraph
(d) Ran off
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Went off
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
54. The material used for sewing my dress is _____ to yours
paragraph
(a) More superior
paragraph
(b) Most superior
paragraph
(c) Superior
paragraph
(d) Very superior
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Superior
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
55. The chairman wasn't privy _____ that information
paragraph
(a) To
paragraph
(b) At
paragraph
(c) With
paragraph
(d) On
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) To
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
56. We were lucky our driver didn't die in the accident, _____?
paragraph
(a) Isn't it
paragraph
(b) Weren't we
paragraph
(c) Didn't we
paragraph
(d) Did we
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Weren't we
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
57. The _____ were decorated with flowers
paragraph
(a) Girls shoes
paragraph
(b) Girls' hoes
paragraph
(c) Girl' shoes'
paragraph
(d) Girls shoe'
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Girls' hoes
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
58. Before the lecturer entered the hall, we _____ the board
paragraph
(a) Clean
paragraph
(b) Have cleaned
paragraph
(c) Are cleaning
paragraph
(d) Had cleaned
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Had cleaned
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
59. _____ the hours of nine and ten, the surgeons completed the operation
paragraph
(a) Before
paragraph
(b) Between
paragraph
(c) In
paragraph
(d) Upon
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Between
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
60. Mother bought _____ at the fair
paragraph
(a) An expensive red Japanese car
paragraph
(b) A Japanese red expensive car
paragraph
(c) An expensive Japanese red car
paragraph
(d) A red expensive Japanese car
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) An expensive red Japanese car
paragraph

Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences

paragraph
61. The duty of our teacher is to give instructions; _____ is to obey
paragraph
(a) Ours
paragraph
(b) Our's
paragraph
(c) Our
paragraph
(d) Ours'
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Ours
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
62. The teacher has _____ with the principal
paragraph
(a) Fallen apart
paragraph
(b) Fallen off
paragraph
(c) Fallen out
paragraph
(d) Fallen down
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Fallen out
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
63. A meeting was called _____ the instance of the chairman
paragraph
(a) By
paragraph
(b) On
paragraph
(c) At
paragraph
(d) For
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) On
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
64. Business is poor these days _____ workers are on strike
paragraph
(a) Whereas
paragraph
(b) So that
paragraph
(c) No matter
paragraph
(d) Because
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Because
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
65. The test seemed _____ simple that we thought we would all pass
paragraph
(a) So
paragraph
(b) Very
paragraph
(c) Too
paragraph
(d) Over
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) So
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
66. Tayo: I thik I can now solve the problem. Essien: _____
paragraph
(a) Neither can I
paragraph
(b) So I can
paragraph
(c) So do I
paragraph
(d) Either do I
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) So do I
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
67. The _____ scientist has discovered a cure for cancer
paragraph
(a) Young brilliant Nigerian
paragraph
(b) Nigerian brilliant young
paragraph
(c) Young Nigerian brilliant
paragraph
(d) Brilliant young Nigerian
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Brilliant young Nigerian
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
68. The couple _____ their first child when I entered college
paragraph
(a) Were not having
paragraph
(b) Hadn't had
paragraph
(c) Haven't had
paragraph
(d) Hasn't had
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Hadn't had
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
69. The fire fighters worked hard to _____ the inferno
paragraph
(a) Put off
paragraph
(b) Put out
paragraph
(c) Put away
paragraph
(d) Put by
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Put out
paragraph
Choose the word or group of words that best complete each of the following sentences
paragraph
70. Those novels are interesting. I wonder if you can get me _____
paragraph
(a) Others such many
paragraph
(b) Many such others
paragraph
(c) Many others such
paragraph
(d) Such many others
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Many others such

WASSCE/WAEC English Language (2023) Register Questions and Answers 71 - 80

paragraph
In the following passage, the numbered gaps indicate missing words. Against each number in the list below the passage, four options are given in columns lettered A to D. Choose the word that is most suitable to full the numbered gaps in the passage
paragraph
Jim had his first --71-- in professional boxing when he was seventeen and that match has remained indelible in his memory. Before the match, he had gone for a weigh-in along with other boxers. On the D-day, he came into the --72-- amidst loud cheers from the spectators after he had been called by the --73--. He was wearing customised trunks and --74-- to prevent damage to his hands.
paragraph
Jim and his --75-- moved round throwing punches at each other. Jim threw a right --76--, left himself open and got cut by a strong counter punch. After this attack from his rival.**
paragraph
Jim raised his arms and held his --77-- in front of his face to protect himself by --78-- the punches as they came. During the second --79--, Jim delivered a sucker punch which got his opponent in the ribs leading to loss of consciousness. Consequently, Jim won the game by --80--
paragraph
71. --71--
paragraph
(a) Bout
paragraph
(b) Session
paragraph
(c) Entry
paragraph
(d) Attempt
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Bout
paragraph
Jim had his first --71-- in professional boxing when he was seventeen and that match has remained indelible in his memory. Before the match, he had gone for a weigh-in along with other boxers. On the D-day, he came into the --72-- amidst loud cheers from the spectators after he had been called by the --73--. He was wearing customised trunks and --74-- to prevent damage to his hands.
paragraph
Jim and his --75-- moved round throwing punches at each other. Jim threw a right --76--, left himself open and got cut by a strong counter punch. After this attack from his rival.**
paragraph
Jim raised his arms and held his --77-- in front of his face to protect himself by --78-- the punches as they came. During the second --79--, Jim delivered a sucker punch which got his opponent in the ribs leading to loss of consciousness. Consequently, Jim won the game by --80--
paragraph
72. --72--
paragraph
(a) Stage
paragraph
(b) Ring
paragraph
(c) Podium
paragraph
(d) Cage
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Ring
paragraph
Jim had his first --71-- in professional boxing when he was seventeen and that match has remained indelible in his memory. Before the match, he had gone for a weigh-in along with other boxers. On the D-day, he came into the --72-- amidst loud cheers from the spectators after he had been called by the --73--. He was wearing customised trunks and --74-- to prevent damage to his hands.
paragraph
Jim and his --75-- moved round throwing punches at each other. Jim threw a right --76--, left himself open and got cut by a strong counter punch. After this attack from his rival.**
paragraph
Jim raised his arms and held his --77-- in front of his face to protect himself by --78-- the punches as they came. During the second --79--, Jim delivered a sucker punch which got his opponent in the ribs leading to loss of consciousness. Consequently, Jim won the game by --80--
paragraph
73. --73--
paragraph
(a) Starter
paragraph
(b) Announcer
paragraph
(c) Referee
paragraph
(d) Umpire
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Referee
paragraph
Jim had his first --71-- in professional boxing when he was seventeen and that match has remained indelible in his memory. Before the match, he had gone for a weigh-in along with other boxers. On the D-day, he came into the --72-- amidst loud cheers from the spectators after he had been called by the --73--. He was wearing customised trunks and --74-- to prevent damage to his hands.
paragraph
Jim and his --75-- moved round throwing punches at each other. Jim threw a right --76--, left himself open and got cut by a strong counter punch. After this attack from his rival.**
paragraph
Jim raised his arms and held his --77-- in front of his face to protect himself by --78-- the punches as they came. During the second --79--, Jim delivered a sucker punch which got his opponent in the ribs leading to loss of consciousness. Consequently, Jim won the game by --80--
paragraph
74. --74--
paragraph
(a) Boxing gloves
paragraph
(b) Kid's gloves
paragraph
(c) Braces
paragraph
(d) Parachute
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Boxing gloves
paragraph
Jim had his first --71-- in professional boxing when he was seventeen and that match has remained indelible in his memory. Before the match, he had gone for a weigh-in along with other boxers. On the D-day, he came into the --72-- amidst loud cheers from the spectators after he had been called by the --73--. He was wearing customised trunks and --74-- to prevent damage to his hands.
paragraph
Jim and his --75-- moved round throwing punches at each other. Jim threw a right --76--, left himself open and got cut by a strong counter punch. After this attack from his rival.**
paragraph
Jim raised his arms and held his --77-- in front of his face to protect himself by --78-- the punches as they came. During the second --79--, Jim delivered a sucker punch which got his opponent in the ribs leading to loss of consciousness. Consequently, Jim won the game by --80--
paragraph
75. --75--
paragraph
(a) Contestant
paragraph
(b) Fighting partner
paragraph
(c) Opponent
paragraph
(d) Sparring partner
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Opponent
paragraph
Jim had his first --71-- in professional boxing when he was seventeen and that match has remained indelible in his memory. Before the match, he had gone for a weigh-in along with other boxers. On the D-day, he came into the --72-- amidst loud cheers from the spectators after he had been called by the --73--. He was wearing customised trunks and --74-- to prevent damage to his hands.
paragraph
Jim and his --75-- moved round throwing punches at each other. Jim threw a right --76--, left himself open and got cut by a strong counter punch. After this attack from his rival.**
paragraph
Jim raised his arms and held his --77-- in front of his face to protect himself by --78-- the punches as they came. During the second --79--, Jim delivered a sucker punch which got his opponent in the ribs leading to loss of consciousness. Consequently, Jim won the game by --80--
paragraph
76. --76--
paragraph
(a) Knock
paragraph
(b) Hook
paragraph
(c) Kick
paragraph
(d) Smack
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Hook
paragraph
Jim had his first --71-- in professional boxing when he was seventeen and that match has remained indelible in his memory. Before the match, he had gone for a weigh-in along with other boxers. On the D-day, he came into the --72-- amidst loud cheers from the spectators after he had been called by the --73--. He was wearing customised trunks and --74-- to prevent damage to his hands.
paragraph
Jim and his --75-- moved round throwing punches at each other. Jim threw a right --76--, left himself open and got cut by a strong counter punch. After this attack from his rival.**
paragraph
Jim raised his arms and held his --77-- in front of his face to protect himself by --78-- the punches as they came. During the second --79--, Jim delivered a sucker punch which got his opponent in the ribs leading to loss of consciousness. Consequently, Jim won the game by --80--
paragraph
77. --77--
paragraph
(a) Hands
paragraph
(b) Fists
paragraph
(c) Elbow
paragraph
(d) Palms
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Fists
paragraph
Jim had his first --71-- in professional boxing when he was seventeen and that match has remained indelible in his memory. Before the match, he had gone for a weigh-in along with other boxers. On the D-day, he came into the --72-- amidst loud cheers from the spectators after he had been called by the --73--. He was wearing customised trunks and --74-- to prevent damage to his hands.
paragraph
Jim and his --75-- moved round throwing punches at each other. Jim threw a right --76--, left himself open and got cut by a strong counter punch. After this attack from his rival.**
paragraph
Jim raised his arms and held his --77-- in front of his face to protect himself by --78-- the punches as they came. During the second --79--, Jim delivered a sucker punch which got his opponent in the ribs leading to loss of consciousness. Consequently, Jim won the game by --80--
paragraph
78. --78--
paragraph
(a) Parrying
paragraph
(b) Defending
paragraph
(c) Dubbing
paragraph
(d) Dodging
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Dodging
paragraph
Jim had his first --71-- in professional boxing when he was seventeen and that match has remained indelible in his memory. Before the match, he had gone for a weigh-in along with other boxers. On the D-day, he came into the --72-- amidst loud cheers from the spectators after he had been called by the --73--. He was wearing customised trunks and --74-- to prevent damage to his hands.
paragraph
Jim and his --75-- moved round throwing punches at each other. Jim threw a right --76--, left himself open and got cut by a strong counter punch. After this attack from his rival.**
paragraph
Jim raised his arms and held his --77-- in front of his face to protect himself by --78-- the punches as they came. During the second --79--, Jim delivered a sucker punch which got his opponent in the ribs leading to loss of consciousness. Consequently, Jim won the game by --80--
paragraph
79. --79--
paragraph
(a) Lap
paragraph
(b) Round
paragraph
(c) Leg
paragraph
(d) Turn
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Round
paragraph
Jim had his first --71-- in professional boxing when he was seventeen and that match has remained indelible in his memory. Before the match, he had gone for a weigh-in along with other boxers. On the D-day, he came into the --72-- amidst loud cheers from the spectators after he had been called by the --73--. He was wearing customised trunks and --74-- to prevent damage to his hands.
paragraph
Jim and his --75-- moved round throwing punches at each other. Jim threw a right --76--, left himself open and got cut by a strong counter punch. After this attack from his rival.**
paragraph
Jim raised his arms and held his --77-- in front of his face to protect himself by --78-- the punches as they came. During the second --79--, Jim delivered a sucker punch which got his opponent in the ribs leading to loss of consciousness. Consequently, Jim won the game by --80--
paragraph
80. --80--
paragraph
(a) Default
paragraph
(b) Unanimity
paragraph
(c) Knockout
paragraph
(d) Luck
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Knockout
paragraph
Without doubt I believe you are happy with the questions and answers on WASSCE/WAEC English Language 2023 you saw above. We have compiled this to ensure students have access to resources that can help them blast their WASSCE exam. If you have any comment or you observe any flaw do well to leave a comment in the comment-box below and we will get back to you
paragraph
I recommend you check my article on the following:

Share this post with your friends on social media if you learned something or was informed.

Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name and email in this browser for the next time I comment.

Subscribe to our newsletter so you could get the latest post via E-mail

Recent Posts:


waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2022
waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2023
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2022 including pdf practical
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2023 including pdf practical

Stay Updated:

Like us on Facebook

Explore


Quick Links