Poscholars image

POSCHOLARS

Poscholars image
HomeOnline QuizWAEC/GCE/NECOJamb UpdatesScholarshipsPost UTMEStudy Guides

waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2023 including pdf practical

Apr 27 2024 04:36:00 PM

John Elijah

WAEC/GCE/NECO

WASSCE objective, essay, and practical past questions and answer (PHYSICS 2023)

paragraph
I welcome you to poscholars, Maybe you have been searching for past questions relating to WASSCE/WAEC Phycics then you are in the right place. you see preparation before writing any exam is very important that is why you need to get the available resources that will make your learning faster and effective.
paragraph
In this post we have added the objective, essay and practical of wassce/waec 2023 past questions and answers all you need to do is study the objective which is already embeded in this post then you can download the essay and practical which is in form of pdf.
paragraph
You can study the 50 (fifty) objectives, theory and practical WASSCE physics past questions and answer for 2023 by checking the content below or using the table of content below to navigate to the number of your choice
paragraph
Table of Contents
  1. WASSCE/WAEC Physics (2023) Questions and Answers 1 - 10
  2. WASSCE/WAEC Physics (2023) Questions and Answers 11 - 20
  3. WASSCE/WAEC Physics (2023) Questions and Answers 21 - 30
  4. WASSCE/WAEC Physics (2023) Questions and Answers 31 - 40
  5. WASSCE/WAEC Physics (2023) Questions and Answers 41 - 50
  6. Download WASSCE/WAEC Physics pdF (2023) Paper 2 (essay questions and answer 1 - 12)
  7. Download WASSCE/WAEC Physics pdf (2023) Paper 3 (Practical questions and answer 1 - 6)
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Physics (2023) Questions and Answers 1 - 10

paragraph
1. The instrument used to measure relative humidity is a
paragraph
(a) Barometer
paragraph
(b) Hydrometer
paragraph
(c) Hygrometer
paragraph
(d) Mamometer
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Hygrometer
paragraph
2. Which part of the human eye performs the same function as the diaphragm in a lens camera?
paragraph
(a) Choroid
paragraph
(b) Iris
paragraph
(c) Cornea
paragraph
(d) Retina
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Iris
paragraph
3. An electron moves from an energy level of -8.6eV to another level of -3.5eV. Determine the frequency of the absorbed radiation. [1eV=1.6×1019J1eV = 1.6 \times {10}^{-19}J, h=6.6×1034Jsh = 6.6 \times {10}^{-34}Js]
paragraph
(a) 1.24×1015Hz1.24 \times {10}^{15} Hz
paragraph
(b) 2.93×1015Hz2.93 \times {10}^{15} Hz
paragraph
(c) 3.59×1015Hz3.59 \times {10}^{15} Hz
paragraph
(d) 5.39×1015Hz5.39 \times {10}^{15} Hz
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) 1.24×1015Hz1.24 \times {10}^{15} Hz
paragraph
4. A ball of mass 0.8 kg is dropped from a height, H. Just before hitting the ground, its velocity is 5.0ms1{5.0ms}^{-1}, determine H. [g=10ms2g = {10ms}^{-2}]
paragraph
(a) 1.25m
paragraph
(b) 1.60m
paragraph
(c) 4.00m
paragraph
(d) 6.25m
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) 1.25m
paragraph
5. Which of the following statements about latent heat are correct? I. When ice MediaList, latent heat is absorbed II. When whater freezes, latent heat is given off III. When water evaporates, latent heat is absorbed IV. When water vapour condenses, latent heat is absorbed
paragraph
(a) I and IV only
paragraph
(b) II and III only
paragraph
(c) I, II and III only
paragraph
(d) II, III, and IV only
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) I, II and III only
paragraph
6. Increasing the frequency of a sound waves produces a sound with
paragraph
(a) Longer wavelength
paragraph
(b) Reduced loudness
paragraph
(c) Higher pitch
paragraph
(d) More overtones
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Higher pitch
paragraph
7. Which of the following diagrams correctly illustrates the mode of oscillation of air in a tube for the first overtone?
paragraph
Which of the following diagrams correctly illustrates the mode of oscillation of air in a tube

The correct answer is: (b)
paragraph
8. In a mass spectrometer, an ion of charge, q and mass, m, moving in a path of radius, r, in a field of flux DensityLarge, BarProp, has a speed of
paragraph
(a) mr/qB
paragraph
(b) mq/qr
paragraph
(c) Bqr/m
paragraph
(d) mq/Br
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Bqr/m
paragraph
9. A sound of frequency 512 Hz reaches a listener 100m away. If the sound travels in air at s.t.p., what is its wavelength? [speed of sound in air = 331m/s]
paragraph
(a) 0.195m
paragraph
(b) 0.646m
paragraph
(c) 1.550m
paragraph
(d) 5.120m
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) 0.646m
paragraph
10. In the Rutherford scattering experimental, a beam of alpha particles was fired at a thin gold film and few of the particle were deflected considerably. This shows that the nucleus of an atom
paragraph
(a) Contains protons and electrons distributed in a tiny volume
paragraph
(b) Is positively charged and is concentrated in a tiny volume
paragraph
(c) Is distributed in a tiny volume and emits alpha particles
paragraph
(d) Is concentrated in a tiny volume and contains alpha particles
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Is positively charged and is concentrated in a tiny volume
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Physics (2023) Questions and Answers 11 - 20

paragraph
11. A charge of 10C is transferred across a potential difference of 220V. Determine the work Done.
paragraph
(a) 22J
paragraph
(b) 210J
paragraph
(c) 230J
paragraph
(d) 2200J
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) 2200J
paragraph
12. A solenoid is constructed by winding an insulated copper on a long test tube. A constant direct current is passed through the solenoid. Which of the following actions will not increase the strength of the magnetic field of the solenoid? Inserting a
paragraph
(a) Nickel rod in the test tube
paragraph
(b) Brass rod in the test tube
paragraph
(c) Soft iron rod in the test tube
paragraph
(d) Steel rod in the test tube
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Brass rod in the test tube
paragraph
13. The following statements are advantages of a solid dielectric material between the plates of a capacitor except that
paragraph
(a) It keeps the plates at a fixed separation
paragraph
(b) The maximum potential difference the capacitor can withstand is increased
paragraph
(c) The capacitance of the capacitor of given dimensions is much greater than that of the plates in a vacuum
paragraph
(d) It increases the electrical conduction of the capacitor
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) It increases the electrical conduction of the capacitor
paragraph
14. Which of the following statements about a ferromagnetic material is correct?
paragraph
(a) It attracts non magnegic materials
paragraph
(b) Has low relative permeability
paragraph
(c) Repels other magnetic materials
paragraph
(d) Has a high susceptibility
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Has a high susceptibility
paragraph
15. A ball P, is released from the roof of a building at the same time as another Ball, Q, is thrown vertically upward from the base of the building. Which of the following statements is correct?
paragraph
(a) The acceleration of P is greater than that of Q and both are in the same direction
paragraph
(b) The acceleration of P is equal to that of Q and both are in the same direction
paragraph
(c) The acceleration of P is equal to that of Q and are in opposite directions
paragraph
(d) The acceleration of P is less than that of Q and both are in the same Directions.
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) The acceleration of P is equal to that of Q and are in opposite directions
paragraph
16. A planet has mass, M, and radius R, if the universal gravitational constant is G, what is the expression for the escape velocity of an object on the planet?
paragraph
(a) (2GR)12{(\frac {2G}{R})}^{\frac {1}{2}}
paragraph
(b) (GR2)12{(\frac {GR}{2})}^{\frac {1}{2}}
paragraph
(c) (GMR)12{(\frac {GM}{R})}^{\frac {1}{2}}
paragraph
(d) (2GMR)12{(\frac {2GM}{R})}^{\frac {1}{2}}
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Lung
paragraph
17. The specific latent heat of vapourization of lead is 8.7×105Jkg18.7 \times {10}^{5}{Jkg}^{-1}, This means that 8.7×1058.7 \times {10}^{5}J of thermal energy is required to change
paragraph
(a) 1Kg of molten lead to vapour at constant temperature and presssure
paragraph
(b) 1kg of solid lead to vapour at constant temperature and pressure
paragraph
(c) A given mass of molten lead to vapour at constant temperature and pressure
paragraph
(d) 1kg of molten lead to vapour for every degree rise to temperature
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) 1Kg of molten lead to vapour at constant temperature and presssure
paragraph
18. A 100 kg device is pulled up a plane inclined at 30degree to the horizontal with a force of 1000N. If the coefficient of friction between the device and the surface is 0.25, determine the total force opposing the Motion. [g = 10m/s square]
paragraph
(a) 216.5N
paragraph
(b) 283.5N
paragraph
(c) 716.5N
paragraph
(d) 975.0N
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) 716.5N
paragraph
paragraph
19. Two object, A and B, accelerates from rest at uniform Rates. B accelerates twice as much as A. Compared to A, B travels
paragraph
(a) Two times as far
paragraph
(b) Three times as far
paragraph
(c) Six times as far
paragraph
(d) At the same distance as
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Two times as far
paragraph
20. The diagram below illustrates a hot metal suspended at the centre of a closed uniform box. Thermometers E, F, G and H are placed in contact with four sides of the box. Which of the thermometers would register the highest temperature?
paragraph
The diagram illustrates a hot metal suspended at the centre of a closed uniform box

paragraph
(a) E
paragraph
(b) F
paragraph
(c) G
paragraph
(d) H
paragraph
The correct answer is: No correct option
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Physics (2023) Questions and Answers 21 - 30

paragraph
21. A liquid is left in an open dish. After several days, there is less liquid in the dish. Which of the following statements explains this observation? The
paragraph
(a) Most energetic molecules leave the surface and return
paragraph
(b) Most energetic molecules leave the surface and escape into the air
paragraph
(c) Least energetic molecules leave the surface and return
paragraph
(d) Least energetic molecules leave the surface and escape into air
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Most energetic molecules leave the surface and escape into the air
paragraph
22. The color of the visible light region of the electromagnetic spectrum that have the shortest and longest wavelengths respectively are
paragraph
(a) Red and blue
paragraph
(b) Yellow and blue
paragraph
(c) Indigo and violet
paragraph
(d) Violet and red
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Violet and red
paragraph
23. Which of the following equations is not a correct mirror formula? [The symbols have their usuas meanings]
paragraph
(a) 1f\frac{1}{f} = 1u\frac {1}{u} + 1v\frac{1}{v}
paragraph
(b) N = 360θ\frac{360}{\theta}
paragraph
(c) f = 1D\frac{1}{D}
paragraph
(d) m = vu\frac {v}{u}
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) f = 1D\frac{1}{D}
paragraph
24. An atom in an excited state is one whose
paragraph
(a) Potential energy is mimimum
paragraph
(b) Potential energy is maximum
paragraph
(c) Electrons are in the conduction band
paragraph
(d) Electrons have moved to a higher energy level
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Electrons have moved to a higher energy level
paragraph
25. The conclusive test for magnetism in a steel bar suspended horizontally at tis midpoint is when the bar
paragraph
(a) Always settles in the magnetic N-S direction
paragraph
(b) Always settles in the magnetic E-W directions
paragraph
(c) Is repelled by a magnet
paragraph
(d) Is attracted by a magnet
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Always settles in the magnetic N-S direction
paragraph
26. Which of the following devices is used to compare the relative magnitudes of charges on two given bodies?
paragraph
(a) Electrophorus
paragraph
(b) Ebonite rod
paragraph
(c) Proof plane
paragraph
(d) Gold leaf electroscope
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Gold leaf electroscope
paragraph
27. A direct current cannot pass through a parallel plate capacitor because
paragraph
(a) The plates are non-conducting
paragraph
(b) The plates have equal but opposite charges
paragraph
(c) There is a leakage of charge from the plates
paragraph
(d) The dielectric between the plates is non-conducting
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) The dielectric between the plates is non-conducting
paragraph
28. The process of producing electric current by a changing magnetic field is referred to as
paragraph
(a) Flux linkage
paragraph
(b) Magnet induction
paragraph
(c) Electromagnetic induction
paragraph
(d) Electrostatic induction
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Electromagnetic induction
paragraph
29. The sagging of overhead electrical wires is caused by
paragraph
(a) Rough handling
paragraph
(b) Radiation of heat
paragraph
(c) Linear expansion
paragraph
(d) Gravitational attraction
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Linear expansion
paragraph
30. A cell of emf 2 V has an internal resistance of 0.5ohm. A current of 0.4 A passes through an external resistor, P. Determine the resistance of P.
paragraph
(a) 5.0ohms
paragraph
(b) 4.5ohm
paragraph
(c) 4.0ohm
paragraph
(d) 1.0ohm
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) 4.5ohm
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Physics (2023) Questions and Answers 31 - 40

paragraph
31. The property of a body that determines the direction of heat flow when the body is in contact with another body is the
paragraph
(a) Power
paragraph
(b) Heat capacity
paragraph
(c) Temperature
paragraph
(d) Mass
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Temperature
paragraph
32. In an RLC series circuit at resonance, the voltage across the resistor and the inductor are 30V and 40V respectively. Determine the voltage across the capacitor
paragraph
(a) 30V
paragraph
(b) 40V
paragraph
(c) 50V
paragraph
(d) 70V
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) 40V
paragraph
33. The purpose of commutators in a direct current motor is to
paragraph
(a) Increase the efficiency of the motor
paragraph
(b) Reverse the direction of the current after every half rotation
paragraph
(c) Enable a uniform couple to act on the coil
paragraph
(d) Increase the number of rotations per second
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Reverse the direction of the current after every half rotation
paragraph
34. A lead bullet of mass 0.5kg is fired with a speed of 200m/s into a lead block of mass 0.95kg at Rest. Given that the lead block moves after the impact, determine its kinetic Energy.
paragraph
(a) 50J
paragraph
(b) 100J
paragraph
(c) 150J
paragraph
(d) 200J
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) No answer
paragraph
35. What is the name given to the force of attraction between the nucleons in the nucleus of an atom?
paragraph
(a) Gravitational force
paragraph
(b) Nuclear force
paragraph
(c) Electrostatic force
paragraph
(d) Magnetic force
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Nuclear force
paragraph
36. In a controlled thermal fission reactor, the use of control rods will not affect the
paragraph
(a) Speed of the neutrons released on fission
paragraph
(b) Rate of production of the neutrons
paragraph
(c) Energy generated in the nuclear reactor
paragraph
(d) Amount of radiation produced in the nuclear reactor
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Amount of radiation produced in the nuclear reactor
paragraph
37. The most appropriate value of fuse for a kettle rated 220V, 1. 06kW is
paragraph
(a) 3A
paragraph
(b) 4A
paragraph
(c) 5A
paragraph
(d) 6A
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) 5A
paragraph
38. The type of mirror used by dentists to inspect the teeth of patients is a
paragraph
(a) Convex mirror
paragraph
(b) Concave mirror
paragraph
(c) Plane mirror
paragraph
(d) Cylindrical mirror
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Concave mirror
paragraph
The diagram below illustrates a mode of vibration of a wire of length 125cm. The speed of the waves along the wire is 120m/s. Use the diagram below to answer questions 39 and 40
paragraph
Determine the wavelength of the waves

paragraph
39. From the diagram above, determine the wavelength of the wave
paragraph
(a) 0.25 m
paragraph
(b) 0.50 m
paragraph
(c) 0.75 m
paragraph
(d) 1.00 m
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) 0.50 m
paragraph
40. From the diagram above, determine the frequency of the waves.
paragraph
(a) 24 Hz
paragraph
(b) 192 Hz
paragraph
(c) 240 Hz
paragraph
(d) 286 Hz
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) 240 Hz
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Physics (2023) Questions and Answers 41 - 50

paragraph
41. Which of the following statements about the properties of the electric field produced by charged parallel plates is not correct
paragraph
(a) The electric field in the region outside the parallel plate is zero except for the edge effects
paragraph
(b) The electric field is uniform everwhere in the space between the parallel plates
paragraph
(c) The magnitude of the electric field strength at any point between the plates, except near the edges, depends on the magnitude of the charge on each plate
paragraph
(d) The magnitude of the electric field strength at any point between the plates is directly proportional to the magnitude of the charge on each plate
paragraph
The correct answer is:
paragraph
42. A car P, with a velocity of 30ms1{30ms}^{-1} is travelling in the same direction as a Car, Q, with a velocity of 20ms1{20ms}^{-1} satisfies, the velocity of P relative to Q is
paragraph
(a) 50ms1{50ms}^{-1}
paragraph
(b) 45ms1{45ms}^{-1}
paragraph
(c) 20ms1{20ms}^{-1}
paragraph
(d) 10ms1{10ms}^{-1}
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) 10ms1{10ms}^{-1}
paragraph
43. The range of wavelengths of the infrared waves in an electromagnetic spectrum is 103m{10}^{-3}m to 106m{10}^{-6}m. The wavelength of the radiation is
paragraph
(a) Equal to 103m{10}^{-3}m
paragraph
(b) Longer than 103m{10}^{3}m
paragraph
(c) Shorter than 106m{10}^{-6}m
paragraph
(d) Longer than 106m{10}^{-6}m
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Shorter than 106m{10}^{-6}m
paragraph
44. When an electron jumps directly from an orbit of n = 4 to n = 2,
paragraph
(a) A photon is emitted
paragraph
(b) A photon is absorbed
paragraph
(c) Two photons are emitted
paragraph
(d) Two photons are absorbed
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) A photon is emitted
paragraph
45. When a light-weight body and a massive body are acted upon by the same force for the same period of Time, the
paragraph
(a) Momenta of both bodies remain the same
paragraph
(b) Ligher body has a higer momentum
paragraph
(c) Massive body has a higher momentum
paragraph
(d) Massive body builds up a higher velocity
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Momenta of both bodies remain the same
paragraph
46. Which of the following devices is associated with alternating currents only?
paragraph
(a) Induction coil
paragraph
(b) Lead-acid accumulator
paragraph
(c) Step up transformer
paragraph
(d) Moving-coil galvanometer
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Step up transformer
paragraph
47. A body starts with an initial velocity of 20ms1{20ms}^{-1} and moves with a uniform acceleration, a for 1s seconds. Which of the following equations represents the distance, S, travelled?
paragraph
(a) S=300+2252aS = 300 + {\frac{225}{2a}}
paragraph
(b) S=300+2a225S = 300 + {\frac{2a}{225}}
paragraph
(c) S=300+225a2S = 300 + {\frac{225a}{2}}
paragraph
(d) S=300a+2252S = 300a + {\frac{225}{2}}
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) S=300+225a2S = 300 + {\frac{225a}{2}}
paragraph
48. The ratio of maximum range to maximum height of a projectile is 4. Determine the angle of projection
paragraph
(a) 0o0^o
paragraph
(b) 30o30^o
paragraph
(c) 40o40^o
paragraph
(d) 60060^0
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) 40o40^o
paragraph
49. The following statements are observations made about a towing vehicle and a bus that is being towed. I. The force exerted on the bus by the towing vehicle is of the same magnitude as the force that the bus exerts on the road II. The force exerted on the bus magnitude as the force exerted on the towing vehicle by the bus. III. The towing vehicle exerts a force on the bus greater than the force exerted by the bus on the towing vehicle. IV. The towing vehicle exerts a force on the bus that is the same as the force the road exerts on the towing vehicle. Which of the following statement is/are correct?
paragraph
(a) I only
paragraph
(b) II only
paragraph
(c) I, II and III only
paragraph
(d) II, III and IV only
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) II only
paragraph
50. The diagram below illustrates a velocity-time graph. Determine the distance between X and Y.
paragraph
Determine the wavelength of the waves

paragraph
(a) 10.0m
paragraph
(b) 40.0m
paragraph
(c) 80.0m
paragraph
(d) 160.0m
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) 160.0m
paragraph

Download WASSCE/WAEC Physics pdF (2023) Paper 2 (essay questions and answer 1 - 12)

paragraph
We have provided a pdf where you can practice wassce Paper 2 (essay questions) for biology 2023. To download the pdf right away,
paragraph

Download WASSCE/WAEC Physics pdf (2023) Paper 3 (Practical questions and answer 1 - 6)

paragraph
We have also provided a pdf where you can practice wassce Paper 3 (practical) for biology 2023. To download the pdf right away,
paragraph
Without doubt I believe you are happy with the questions and answers on WASSCE/WAEC Physics 2023 you saw above. We have compiled this to ensure students have access to resources that can help them blast their WASSCE exam. If you have any comment or you observe any flaw do well to leave a comment in the comment-box below and we will get back to you
paragraph
I recommend you check my article on the following:
paragraph
- WASSCE/WAEC past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2022
paragraph
This is all we can take on “WASSCE objective, essay, and practical past questions and answer for (PHYSICS 2023)“.
paragraph

POSCHOLARS TEAM.

Share this post with your friends on social media if you learned something or was informed.

Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name and email in this browser for the next time I comment.

Subscribe to our newsletter so you could get the latest post via E-mail

Recent Posts:


waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2022
waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2023
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2022 including pdf practical
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2023 including pdf practical

Stay Updated:

Like us on Facebook

Explore


Quick Links