Poscholars image

POSCHOLARS

Poscholars image
HomeOnline QuizWAEC/GCE/NECOJamb UpdatesScholarshipsPost UTMEStudy Guides

waec/wassce past questions and answers for BIOLOGY-2022 including practical

Apr 25 2024 07:44:00 PM

John Elijah

WAEC/GCE/NECO

WASSCE objective, essay, and practical past questions and answer (BIOLOGY 2022)

paragraph
In this post, I present you WASSCE (WAEC) past questions and answers for Biology 2022. Interestingly, We have included the theory and practical question in the post. Now you have no excuse not to pass in flying colours.
paragraph
With the past questions, you can learn answers to question, and master the pattern WAEC used in setting biology WASSCE 2022. I enjoin you to go through the questions with interest. you can also download the paper 2 and paper 3 pdf.
paragraph
You can study the 50 (fifty) objectives, theory and practical WASSCE Biology past questions and answer for 2022 by checking the content below or using the table of content below to navigate to the number of your choice
paragraph
Table of Contents
  1. WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2022) Questions and Answers 1 - 10
  2. WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2022) Questions and Answers 11 - 20
  3. WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2022) Question and Answers 21 - 30
  4. WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2022) Question and Answers 31 - 40
  5. WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2022) Question and Answers 41 - 50
  6. Download WASSCE/WAEC pdf Biology (2022) Paper 2 (essay questions and answer 1 - 5)
  7. Download WASSCE/WAEC pdf Biology (2022) Paper 3 (Practical questions and answer 1 - 3)
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Questions and Answers 1 - 10

paragraph
1. Which of the following statements about living things is correct?
paragraph
(a) Animals respire using carbon (IV) oxide as a raw material
paragraph
(b) Growth in plants is limited after sometime
paragraph
(c) Most plants respond to stimulus slowly
paragraph
(d) Higher animals can reproduce asexually
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Most plants respond to stimulus slowly
paragraph
2. Organ level of organization in living things is found in
paragraph
(a) Waterleaf plant
paragraph
(b) Virus particle
paragraph
(c) Kidney
paragraph
(d) Spermatozoon
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Kidney
paragraph
Diagram X and Y below are illustrations of transverse sections of a part of plants. Study them and answer question 3 to 5
waec/wassce biology transverse section of plants

paragraph
3. From the diagram above, which of the following statements is not correct? Diagrams X and Y are sections of
paragraph
(a) Roots
paragraph
(b) A dicotyledonous root and monocotyledonous root respectively
paragraph
(c) Vascular bundles
paragraph
(d) Stems
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Stems
paragraph
4. From the diagram above, the part responsible for consucting water and dissolved mineral salts from the soil to the leaves is labelled
paragraph
(a) I
paragraph
(b) II
paragraph
(c) III
paragraph
(d) IV
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) I
paragraph
5. From the diagram above, the part labelled II is the
paragraph
(a) Pith
paragraph
(b) Xylem
paragraph
(c) Phloem
paragraph
(d) Endodermis
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Pith
paragraph
6. The organelles in cells which are also referred to as suicidal bags are the
paragraph
(a) Mitochondria
paragraph
(b) Lysosomes
paragraph
(c) Ribosomes
paragraph
(d) Nuclei
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Lysosomes
paragraph
7. The process that brings about the shrinking of a spirogyra cell when placed in a strong solution is
paragraph
(a) Osmosis
paragraph
(b) Autolysis
paragraph
(c) Plasmolysis
paragraph
(d) Diffusion
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Plasmolysis
paragraph
8. The region of a plant stem in which cells divide to increase its diameter is the
paragraph
(a) Cambium
paragraph
(b) Phloem
paragraph
(c) Xylem
paragraph
(d) Collenchyma
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Cambium
paragraph
9. The total number of caudal vertebrae in animals X and Y is 4 and 27 respectively. The animal are likely to be
paragraph
(a) Fish and human
paragraph
(b) Toad and rat
paragraph
(c) Toad and fish
paragraph
(d) Humans and rat
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Humans and rat
paragraph
10. Which of the following blood components has the greatest affinity for oxygen and carbon (IV) oxide?
paragraph
(a) Lymphocyte
paragraph
(b) Erythrocyte
paragraph
(c) Blood plasma
paragraph
(d) Thrombocyte
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Erythrocyte
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2022) Questions and Answers 11 - 20

paragraph
Use the following processes to answer question 11 and 12
paragraph
I - Ribs move upward and outward
paragraph
II - Diaphragm relaxes
paragraph
III - Volume of thorax increases
paragraph
IV - Air is forced out of the lungs
paragraph
11. From the following process above, which of the processes take place during inspiration?
paragraph
(a) I and III only
paragraph
(b) II and III only
paragraph
(c) II and IV only
paragraph
(d) III and IV only
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) I and III only
paragraph
12. From the process above, which of the processes is a direct result of contraction of the intercostal muscles?
paragraph
(a) I
paragraph
(b) II
paragraph
(c) III
paragraph
(d) IV
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) I
paragraph
13. The process by which the amount of water and solute in the blood are controlled is known as
paragraph
(a) Haemolysis
paragraph
(b) Difussion
paragraph
(c) Turgidity
paragraph
(d) Osmoregulation
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Osmoregulation
paragraph
The table below shows the effect of hormones I, II, III, and IV on some parts of the human body. where (check) represents effect and (cancel) represents no effect of hormone on the corresponding part of the body. Study it and answer question 14 and 15.
paragraph
waec/wassce biology effect of hormones

paragraph
14. From the diagram above, which of the following homones are I, II, III and IV respectively?
paragraph
(a) ADH, Glucagon, Oestrogen, Adrenaline
paragraph
(b) Adrenaline, Glucagon, Oestrogen, ADH
paragraph
(c) Glucagon, ADH, Oestrogen, Adrenaline
paragraph
(d) Adrenaline, ADH, Oestrogen, Glucagon
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Adrenaline, ADH, Oestrogen, Glucagon
paragraph
15. From the diagram above, The hormone responsible for anxiety is
paragraph
(a) I
paragraph
(b) II
paragraph
(c) III
paragraph
(d) IV
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) I
paragraph
The diagram below is an illustration of some parts of a mammalian ear. Study it and answer question 16 to 18
paragraph
waec/wassce biology mammalian ear

paragraph
16. From the above diagram, the part labelled I are the
paragraph
(a) Semi circular canals
paragraph
(b) Ossicles
paragraph
(c) Cochlea
paragraph
(d) External auditory meatus
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Ossicles
paragraph
17. From the diagram above, Which of the parts are correctly grouped? inner ear, Middle ear, Outer ear
Inner ear ---------- Middle ear ---------- Outer ear
paragraph
(a) I, IV ---------- III ---------- II
paragraph
(b) III ---------- II, IV ---------- I
paragraph
(c) I ---------- II ---------- III, IV
paragraph
(d) II ----------I, II ---------- IV
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) II ---------- I, II ---------- IV
paragraph
18. From the diagram above, the middle ear is connected to the pharynx by the part labelled
paragraph
(a) I
paragraph
(b) II
paragraph
(c) III
paragraph
(d) IV
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) III
paragraph
paragraph
The diagrams below are illustrations of two different cells involved in a bigological process in mammals. Study them and answer questions 19 to 21
paragraph
waec/wassce biology sperm and ovary

paragraph
19. From the diagram above, which parts of P and Q fuse to complete the biological process?
paragraph
(a) III and I
paragraph
(b) IV and I
paragraph
(c) III and II
paragraph
(d) IV and II
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) III and I
paragraph
20. From the diagram above, which of the following statements about P adn Q is correct?
paragraph
(a) Both cells are structures for asexual reproduction
paragraph
(b) Both cells normally belong to the same individual
paragraph
(c) Both cells are found in plants
paragraph
(d) The union of both cells gives rise to a new mammal
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) The union of both cells gives rise to a new mammal
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2022) Question and Answers 21 - 30

paragraph
21. From the diagram above, If the number of chromosomes in the skin cells of mammals is 46, how many chromosomes would be found in P and Q respectively?
paragraph
(a) 23 and 23
paragraph
(b) 23 and 46
paragraph
(c) 46 and 23
paragraph
(d) 46 and 46
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) 23 and 23
paragraph
22. In which of following structures is simple sugar produced?
paragraph
(a) Vacuole
paragraph
(b) Cytoplasm
paragraph
(c) Chloroplast
paragraph
(d) Cell wall
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Chloroplast
paragraph
23. An evidence of the occurrence of photosynthesis in an experiment is the
paragraph
(a) Release of carbon (IV) oxide
paragraph
(b) Release of oxygen
paragraph
(c) Formation of water molecules
paragraph
(d) Formation and release of fructose
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Release of oxygen
paragraph
24. The major sources of vitamin A are
paragraph
(a) Egg yolk, carrot and palm oil
paragraph
(b) Mango, pawpaw and eggs
paragraph
(c) Sorghum, soya bean and liver
paragraph
(d) Rice bran, green vegetables and milk
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Egg yolk, carrot and palm oil
paragraph
Diagram J is a protease while diagrams K, L, M and N are food substances. Study them and answer questions 25 to 27.
paragraph
paragraph
25. From the diagram above which of the illustrated food substances would form a reaction with protease J?
paragraph
(a) K
paragraph
(b) L
paragraph
(c) M
paragraph
(d) N
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) L
paragraph
26. From the diagram above, protease J would react with the particular illustrated substance because enzymes
paragraph
(a) Are denatured at a high frequency
paragraph
(b) Are specific in their action
paragraph
(c) Remain unchanged after a reaction
paragraph
(d) Speed up the rate of chemical reaction
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Are specific in their action
paragraph
27. From the diagram above, after a reaction between protease J and the food substance, the end-product would be
paragraph
(a) Fatty acids
paragraph
(b) Glucose
paragraph
(c) Amino acids
paragraph
(d) Water
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Amino acids
paragraph
28. The property of clayey soil that prevents it from supporting thick vegetation is its
paragraph
(a) Composition of chemically weathered granite rocks
paragraph
(b) Inability to retain much water
paragraph
(c) Tendency of becoming waterlogged
paragraph
(d) Porosity and low water-retention
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Tendency of becoming waterlogged
paragraph
29. Which of the following practices will not maintain soil fertility?
paragraph
(a) Preventing soil erosion
paragraph
(b) Bush fallowing
paragraph
(c) Leaing the land bare
paragraph
(d) Planting cover crops
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Leaing the land bare
paragraph
30. A group of organisms of the same species living in a particular place is known as
paragraph
(a) Colony
paragraph
(b) Community
paragraph
(c) Ecosystem
paragraph
(d) Population
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Population
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2022) Question and Answers 31 - 40

paragraph
The diagram below is an illustration of an experiment on sedimentation of soil. Use it to answer questions 31 and 32
paragraph
waec/wassce biology sedimentation of soil

paragraph
31. From the above diagram, the organic component of the soil is labelled
paragraph
(a) I
paragraph
(b) II
paragraph
(c) III
paragraph
(d) IV
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) I
paragraph
32. From the diagram above, the part labelled IV is
paragraph
(a) Silt
paragraph
(b) Sand
paragraph
(c) Humus
paragraph
(d) Clay
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Sand
paragraph
33. Which of the following pyramids is not used in ecology? Pyramid of
paragraph
(a) Energy
paragraph
(b) Numbers
paragraph
(c) Biomass
paragraph
(d) Organisms
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Organisms
paragraph
Study the food chain illustrated below and use it to answer questions 34 to 36
paragraph
J ----- K ----- L ----- M ----- N
paragraph
34. from the above illustration, Organism J is normally sustained by energy from
paragraph
(a) Green plants
paragraph
(b) Carbohydrates
paragraph
(c) Organism K
paragraph
(d) Sunlight
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Sunlight
paragraph
35. From the illustration above, which of the following statements about organism L is correct?
paragraph
(a) It feeds on organism M
paragraph
(b) It is a primary consumer
paragraph
(c) It is the producer
paragraph
(d) It is a secondary consumer
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) It is a secondary consumer
paragraph
36. From the illustration above, the positioned occupied by each of organism J, K, L, M and N in the food chain is known as the
paragraph
(a) Energy level
paragraph
(b) Trophic level
paragraph
(c) Food web
paragraph
(d) Pyramid of numbers
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Trophic level
paragraph
37. Which of the following feature is not an adaptation of plant to acquatic habitats?
paragraph
(a) Breathing roots for entry of air
paragraph
(b) Flowers are raised above water to attract pollinators
paragraph
**(c) Spongy tissues containing gases for buoyancy **
paragraph
(d) Hairy structures on the leaves to reduce water loss
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Hairy structures on the leaves to reduce water loss
paragraph
38. The biological association that contributes directly to succession in a community is
paragraph
(a) Competition
paragraph
(b) Predation
paragraph
(c) Parasitism
paragraph
(d) Commensalism
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Competition
paragraph
39. The conservation of natural resources is enhanced by the following practices except
paragraph
(a) Controlling farming activities
paragraph
(b) Protecting endangered species
paragraph
(c) Poaching in game reserves
paragraph
(d) Establishing parks and gardens
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Poaching in game reserves
paragraph
40. The burning of farmlands should be discouraged because it
paragraph
(a) Destroys the organic components of the soil
paragraph
(b) Increases the population of wild animals on the farm
paragraph
(c) Increases the dormancy period of some seeds
paragraph
(d) Destroys some plant pests
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Destroys the organic components of the soil
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2022) Question and Answers 41 - 50

paragraph
41. The use of a lighter instead of match sticks is a way of conserving
paragraph
(a) Petroleum
paragraph
(b) Forest
paragraph
(c) Water
paragraph
(d) Wildlife
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Forest
paragraph
42. An accident victim was successfully transfused with blood from the father whose blood group is AB. The blood group of the accident victim is
paragraph
(a) B
paragraph
(b) O
paragraph
(c) AB
paragraph
(d) A
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) AB
paragraph
43. Which of the following traits in humans is an example of physiological variation?
paragraph
(a) Skin color
paragraph
(b) Fingerprint
paragraph
(c) Tongue rolling
paragraph
(d) Height
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Tongue rolling
paragraph
44. Individuals belonging to blood group O are universal donors because
paragraph
(a) Antigens are absent in their blood
paragraph
(b) Members of the group constitute the highest number of humans
paragraph
(c) There are no antibodies in their blood plasma
paragraph
(d) The antigens in their blood cells are easily destroyed
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Antigens are absent in their blood
paragraph
45. Two tall plants were crossed and all the F1 plants were tall. When the F1 plants were selfed, some of the F2 plants were tall while others were short. What are the possible genotypes of the original plants?
paragraph
(a) Tt and tt
paragraph
(b) TT and TT
paragraph
(c) tt and tt
paragraph
(d) TT and Tt
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) TT and Tt
paragraph
46. Which of the following statements best describes a test cross?
paragraph
(a) It is to determine the genotype of an individual whose phenotype is known
paragraph
(b) It is to determine the phenotype of an individual whose genotype is known
paragraph
(c) It is between the progeny of parents to ascertain thier external expressions
paragraph
(d) Between two homozygous recessive individuals to confirm the genotypes of the offspring
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) It is to determine the genotype of an individual whose phenotype is known
paragraph
47. Which of the following statements about sex-linked traits is not correct?
paragraph
(a) Males inherit sex-linked traits from their fathers
paragraph
(b) Sex-linked traits are more common in males
paragraph
(c) Females can be carriers because they can be heterozygous for the trait
paragraph
(d) Males are never carriers since they only receive one sex chromosome
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Males inherit sex-linked traits from their fathers
paragraph
48. When two carriers of sickle cell anaemia produce an offspring, the probability of the offspring being a sickler is
paragraph
(a) 34\frac {3}{4}
paragraph
(b) 14\frac{1}{4}
paragraph
(c) 12\frac{1}{2}
paragraph
(d) 23\frac{2}{3}
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) 14\frac{1}{4}
paragraph
49. Which of the following organisms exhibits adaptive coloration?
paragraph
(a) Rabbit
paragraph
(b) Chameleon
paragraph
(c) Mouse
paragraph
(d) Dog
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Chameleon
paragraph
50. Which of the following sequences is the correct evolutionary trend in organisms?
paragraph
(a) Algae \longrightarrow Liverwort \longrightarrow Ferns \longrightarrow Angiosperms
paragraph
(b) Liverwort \longrightarrow Angiosperms \longrightarrow Ferns \longrightarrow Algae
paragraph
(c) Angiosperms \longrightarrow Algae \longrightarrow Ferns \longrightarrow Liverwort
paragraph
(d) Ferns \longrightarrow Liverwort \longrightarrow Angiosperms \longrightarrow Algae
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Enact and enforce laws towards conservation of resources
paragraph

Download WASSCE/WAEC pdf Biology (2022) Paper 2 (essay questions and answer 1 - 5)

paragraph
We have provided a pdf where you can practice wassce Paper 2 (essay questions) for biology 2022. To download the pdf right away,
paragraph

Download WASSCE/WAEC pdf Biology (2022) Paper 3 (Practical questions and answer 1 - 3)

paragraph
We have also provided a pdf where you can practice wassce Paper 3 (practical) for biology 2022. To download the pdf right away,
paragraph
Without doubt I believe you are happy with the questions and answers on WASSCE/WAEC Biology 2022 you saw above. We have compiled this to ensure students have access to resources that can help them blast their WASSCE(WAEC) exams. If you have any comment or you observe any flaw do well to leave a comment in the comment-box below and we will get back to you
paragraph
I recommend you check my article on the following:
paragraph
- WASSCE/WAEC past questions and answers for BIOLOGY-2023
paragraph
This is all we can take on “WASSCE objective, essay, and practical past questions and answer (BIOLOGY 2022)“.
paragraph

POSCHOLARS TEAM.

Share this post with your friends on social media if you learned something or was informed.

1 Comments on "2022 WAEC(WASSCE) PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR BIOLOGY"
Larry Samuel Says:

Sun, 23 Jun 2024 15:16:54 GMT

Bio

Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name and email in this browser for the next time I comment.

Subscribe to our newsletter so you could get the latest post via E-mail

Recent Posts:


waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2022
waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2023
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2022 including pdf practical
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2023 including pdf practical

Stay Updated:

Like us on Facebook

Explore


Quick Links