Poscholars image

POSCHOLARS

Poscholars image
HomeOnline QuizWAEC/GCE/NECOJamb UpdatesScholarshipsPost UTMEStudy Guides

waec/wassce past questions and answers for BIOLOGY-2023 including practical

Apr 24 2024 04:24:00 PM

John Elijah

WAEC/GCE/NECO

WASSCE objective, essay, and practical past questions and answer (BIOLOGY 2023)

paragraph
Hi scholar, I welcome you to our website in this very crucial moment. I want to believe you are gathering resources in other to prepare yourself for the forthcoming WASSCE exaximination. Do not worry, we have got you covered. If you choose biology among your subject combination for the WASSCE then you have an advantage.
paragraph
In this article, we have carefully compiled past questions for biology WASSCE 2023 objective, practical and theory all you need to do, is go through the questions, mastering the answers, and studying the patterns.
paragraph
You can study the 50 (fifty) objectives, theory and practical WASSCE Biology past questions and answer for 2023 by checking the content below or using the table of content below to navigate to the number of your choice
paragraph
Table of Contents
  1. WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Questions and Answers 1 - 10
  2. WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Questions and Answers 11 - 20
  3. WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Question and Answers 21 - 30
  4. WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Question and Answers 31 - 40
  5. WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Question and Answers 41 - 50
  6. Download WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Paper 2 (essay questions and answer 1 - 5)
  7. Download WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Paper 3 (Practical questions and answer 1 - 3)
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Questions and Answers 1 - 10

paragraph
1. The ability of organisms to maintain a constant internal environment is known
paragraph
(a) Diuresis
paragraph
(b) Endosmosis
paragraph
(c) Homeostasis
paragraph
(d) Plasmolysis
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Homeostasis
paragraph
The diagram below is an illustration of a mango leaf drawn by a student in a Biology test. The student failed the test. Study it and answer question 2 and 3
paragraph
Wassce/waec biology an illustration of a mango leaf

paragraph
2. From the diagram above, the likely reason why the student failed the test was that the
paragraph
(a) Labels were wrong and the guidelines were not touching the structures
paragraph
(b) Net venation shown were few, rough, not properly drawn and wrongly placed.
paragraph
(c) Leaf was too short and the shape of leaf was wrong
paragraph
(d) Leaf venation should have been parallel and the mid-rib should be thicker
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Labels were wrong and the guidelines were not touching the structures
paragraph
The diagram below is an illustration of a mango leaf drawn by a student in a Biology test. The student failed the test. Study it and answer question 2 and 3
paragraph
3. Which other features of the diagram, if shown, would have earned the student more marks?
paragraph
(a) The color and size
paragraph
(b) Title and magnification
paragraph
(c) Habitat and agricultural qualities of leaf
paragraph
(d) Spelling of label and the length of midrib
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Title and magnification
paragraph
The diagram below are illustrations of forms in which a particular group of organisms exist. Study them and answer questions 4 and 5
paragraph
Wassce/waec biology An illustration in which a bacteria exist

paragraph
4. From the diagram above, Which group of organisms is illustrated
paragraph
(a) Bacteria
paragraph
(b) Viruses
paragraph
(c) Fungi
paragraph
(d) Protozoa
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Bacteria
paragraph
The diagram above are illustrations of forms in which a particular group of organisms exist. Study them and answer questions 4 and 5
paragraph
5. In which of the illustrated forms does the organism that causes cholera exists?
paragraph
(a) II
paragraph
(b) III
paragraph
(c) IV
paragraph
(d) V
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) V
paragraph
6. Study the list of organisms below and use them to answer the question below
paragraph
I - Hydra
paragraph
II - Owl
paragraph
III - Snake
paragraph
IV - Snail
paragraph
Arrangement of the organisms in order of increasing complexity is
paragraph
(a) I - II - III - IV
paragraph
(b) II - III - I - IV
paragraph
(c) I - IV - II - I
paragraph
(d) IV - III - II - I
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) I - IV - II - I
paragraph
7. Study the list of organisms below and use them to answer the question below
paragraph
I - Hydra
paragraph
II - Owl
paragraph
III - Snake
paragraph
IV - Snail
paragraph
The phylum of the organism labelled IV is
paragraph
(a) Coelenterata
paragraph
(b) Platyhelminthes
paragraph
(c) Mollusca
paragraph
(d) Arthropoda
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Mollusca
paragraph
The diagram below is an illustration of a cell in which photosynthesis takes place. Study it and answer question 8 and 9
paragraph
Wassce/waec biology an illustration of a mango leaf

paragraph
8. In which of the labelled parts would molecules of water and carbon (IV) oxide combining to form sugar?
paragraph
(a) I
paragraph
(b) II
paragraph
(c) III
paragraph
(d) IV
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) IV
paragraph
9. From the diagram above, the oxygen gas formed in the cell diffuses out of the cytoplasm into the air spaces through the part labelled
paragraph
(a) I
paragraph
(b) II
paragraph
(c) III
paragraph
(d) IV
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) III
paragraph
10. An example of a process that involves osmosis is the
paragraph
(a) Movement of digested food from ileum into blood capillaries
paragraph
(b) Translocation of starch from leaves to all part of a plant
paragraph
(c) Reabsorption of food nutrients from the kidney into blood capillaries
paragraph
(d) Movement of water from root hairs into cortical cell
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Movement of water from root hairs into cortical cell
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Questions and Answers 11 - 20

paragraph
11. Growth in animals differs from that in plants because growth in
paragraph
(a) Plants is intercalary
paragraph
(b) Animals is apical
paragraph
(c) Plants is from within
paragraph
(d) Plants is indefinite
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Plants is indefinite
paragraph
The diagram below is an illustration of a structure in the skeletal system of humans. Study it and answer questions 12
paragraph
Wassce/waec biology Illustration of the skull as a part of the skeletal system

paragraph
12. The illustrated structure is a part of the
paragraph
(a) Cervical vertebrae
paragraph
(b) Axial skeleton
paragraph
(c) Axis vertebrae
paragraph
(d) Appendicular skeleton
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Axial skeleton
paragraph
13. Consider the diagram above, An individual was involved in a car accident and the illustrated structure was badly injured. Which of the following structures would most likely be affected?
paragraph
(a) Lumber, eye and teeth
paragraph
(b) Ear, brain and hinge joint
paragraph
(c) Eye, cerebellum and car
paragraph
(d) Clavicle, tongue and pelvis
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Eye, cerebellum and car
paragraph
14. The tricuspid valve is located between the
paragraph
(a) Left auricle and left ventricle
paragraph
(b) Right auricle and the superior vene cava
paragraph
(c) Aorta and the left ventricle
paragraph
(d) Right auricle and right ventricle
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Anennae
paragraph
The diagram below is an illustration of some structures used for gaseous exchange in humans. Study it and answer questions 15 and 16
paragraph
Wassce/waec biology The lung as a structure for gaseous exchange

paragraph
15. The part labelled I, II, III and IV respectively are
paragraph
(a) Larynx bronchus, bronchiole and trachea
paragraph
(b) Bronchus bronchiole, trachea and larynx
paragraph
(c) Bronchiole, trachea, bronchus and larynx
paragraph
(d) Larynx, trachea, bronchiole and bronchus
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Larynx, trachea, bronchiole and bronchus
paragraph
16. The part labelled III above would be found in the
paragraph
(a) Heart
paragraph
(b) Lung
paragraph
(c) Kidney
paragraph
(d) Sternum
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Lung
paragraph
17. Which of the following hormones is wrongly paired with its secretory organ?
paragraph
(a) Insulin and pancrease
paragraph
(b) Oestrogen and ovary
paragraph
(c) Oxytocin and hypothalamus
paragraph
(d) Adrenalin and kidney
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Adrenalin and kidney
paragraph
18. the eye defect caused by an uneven curvature of the cornea or lens or both is
paragraph
(a) Myopia
paragraph
(b) Astigmatism
paragraph
(c) Presbyopia
paragraph
(d) Hypermetropia
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Astigmatism
paragraph
paragraph
19. The androecium in a flowering plant is a collection of
paragraph
(a) Ovules
paragraph
(b) Stamens
paragraph
(c) Filaments
paragraph
(d) Sperms
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Stamens
paragraph
20. Placentation in fruits is referred to as the
paragraph
(a) Part of the ovary where the ovules originates and remain till maturity
paragraph
(b) Formation of a single carpel joined at the two edges of an ovule
paragraph
(c) Arrangement of ovules in the ovary of a flewer
paragraph
(d) Ovules borne on a central column of tissues in an ovary
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Arrangement of ovules in the ovary of a flewer
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Question and Answers 21 - 30

paragraph
21. Which of the following processes does not occur during photosynthesis?
paragraph
(a) Carbon (V) oxide is evolved
paragraph
(b) Water is split
paragraph
(c) Oxygen is evolved
paragraph
(d) Energy from sunlight is absorbed
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Carbon (V) oxide is evolved
paragraph
22. Stunted growth and small yellow leaves in plants are symptoms of the deficiencies of
paragraph
(a) Sulphur
paragraph
(b) Iron
paragraph
(c) Magnesium
paragraph
(d) Nitrogen
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Nitrogen
paragraph
23. The structure that its action could result in choking when talking and eating at the same time is
paragraph
(a) Epiglottis
paragraph
(b) Oesophagus
paragraph
(c) Liver
paragraph
(d) Stomach
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Epiglottis
paragraph
24. The food substance that would produce the highest amount of energy is
paragraph
(a) Glucose
paragraph
(b) Fat
paragraph
(c) Amino acid
paragraph
(d) Protein
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Fat
paragraph
25. Organisms that feed on dead, decaying tissues of other organisms are known as
paragraph
(a) Parasites
paragraph
(b) Autotrophs
paragraph
(c) Heterotrophs
paragraph
(d) Saprophytes
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Saprophytes
paragraph
26. The type of nutrition in which organisms take in solid organic materials into their body is
paragraph
(a) Holozoic
paragraph
(b) Symbiotic
paragraph
(c) Saprophytic
paragraph
(d) Parasitic
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) O
paragraph
27. The mouthparts of a grasshoppers are adapted for
paragraph
(a) Chewing
paragraph
(b) Grinding
paragraph
(c) Sucking
paragraph
(d) Absorption
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Chewing
paragraph
28. A group of organisms belonging to different species that coexist in the same habitat and interact is referred to as
paragraph
(a) Population
paragraph
(b) Biosphere
paragraph
(c) Niche
paragraph
(d) Community
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Community
paragraph
29. Which of the following factors is the main problem facing xerophytes?
paragraph
(a) Conservation of excess water
paragraph
(b) Competition for sunlight
paragraph
(c) Lack of adequate water
paragraph
(d) Poor formation of roots
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Lack of adequate water
paragraph
30. Fishes survive in water mainly because they possess
paragraph
(a) Streamlined body
paragraph
(b) Scales
paragraph
(c) Paired fins
paragraph
(d) Gills
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Gills
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Question and Answers 31 - 40

paragraph
31. Which of the following instruments is not used in measuring abiotic factors in a habitat?
paragraph
(a) Thermometer
paragraph
(b) Microscope
paragraph
(c) Hygrometer
paragraph
(d) Wind vane
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Microscope
paragraph
32. Which of the following soil types have a high capillarity?
paragraph
(a) Sand and clay
paragraph
(b) Silt and clay
paragraph
(c) Silt and sand
paragraph
(d) Loam and sand
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Silt and clay
paragraph
33. The capturing and digestion of insects by a pitcher plant is a special form of nutrition that
paragraph
(a) Chemosynthetic
paragraph
(b) Saprophytic
paragraph
(c) Heterotrophic
paragraph
(d) Autotrophic
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Heterotrophic
paragraph
34. Which of the following organisms would be the producer in a food chain?
paragraph
(a) Goat
paragraph
(b) Maize
paragraph
(c) Man
paragraph
(d) Bacterium
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Maize
paragraph
35. The rate of decomposition of dead organisms is faster in the tropical rainforest than in other biomes because
paragraph
(a) Of consistent cool temperature
paragraph
(b) Of the relatively constant daylight
paragraph
(c) There are more plants
paragraph
(d) Of availability of moisture
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Of availability of moisture
paragraph
the diagram below are illustrations of organisms in a habitat study them and answer questions 36 and 37
paragraph
Wassce/waec biology Illustration of organism in an habitat

paragraph
36. The feeding relationship between the organisms labelled III and IV in the diagram is
paragraph
(a) Mutualism
paragraph
(b) Parasitism
paragraph
(c) Predation
paragraph
(d) Saprophytism
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Predation
paragraph
37. The producer in the diagram above is
paragraph
(a) I because it contains the least amount of energy
paragraph
(b) I because it uses sunlight ot manufacture food
paragraph
(c) IV because it is the largest organism in the diagram
paragraph
(d) IV because it is the organism that receives the highest amount of sunlight
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) I because it uses sunlight ot manufacture food
paragraph
38. Which of the following activities is against the conservation of natural resoures?
paragraph
(a) Afforestation
paragraph
(b) Deforestation
paragraph
(c) Establishment of game reserves
paragraph
(d) Contour ploughing
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Deforestation
paragraph
Use the information below to answer questions 39 and 40
paragraph
I - making shoes from crocodile Skin
II - Making tables with plastic
III - Using elephant tusk for decoration
IV - using firewood for cooking
paragraph
39. The act that should be encouraged for the conservation of wildlife and forests is
paragraph
(a) I
paragraph
(b) II
paragraph
(c) III
paragraph
(d) IV
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) II
paragraph
40. In order to avoid some of the acts that would have negative effects on conservation, Government should
paragraph
(a) Enact and enforce laws towards conservation of resources
paragraph
(b) Promote felling of trees without planting new ones
paragraph
(c) Encourage indiscriminate killing of wildlife
paragraph
(d) Encourage over-utilization of forest resources
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Enact and enforce laws towards conservation of resources
paragraph

WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Question and Answers 41 - 50

paragraph
41. Which of the following characteristics shows discontinuous variation implants?
paragraph
(a) Colour of flower
paragraph
(b) Height of plant
paragraph
(c) Leaf size
paragraph
(d) Fruit size
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Colour of flower
paragraph
42. A Rhesus negative woman may experience stillbirth of the second child that is Rhesus positive because
paragraph
(a) The woman is susceptible to diseases during pregnancy
paragraph
(b) The blood of the foetus might clump
paragraph
(c) They have poor circulatory system
paragraph
(d) The foetus is deprived of nourishment
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) The blood of the foetus might clump
paragraph
43. A sudden change in the genetic composition of an organism is termed
paragraph
(a) Epistasis
paragraph
(b) Linkage
paragraph
(c) Mutation
paragraph
(d) Variation
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Mutation
paragraph
44. Paternity disputes could be resolved accurately through
paragraph
(a) Finger printing
paragraph
(b) Blood group
paragraph
(c) DNA test
paragraph
(d) Tongue rolling
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) DNA test
paragraph
The illustration below is a genetic diagram. Study it and answer questions 45 to 47
paragraph
Wassce/waec biology Genetic diagram

paragraph
45. What is the name of the genetic diagram?
paragraph
(a) Genetic cross
paragraph
(b) Punnett square
paragraph
(c) Inheritance diagram
paragraph
(d) Genetic square
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Punnett square
paragraph
46. What do the labels I, II, III, and IV respectively represent?
paragraph
(a) EE EE, EE and EE
paragraph
(b) Ee, Ee, EE and Ee
paragraph
(c) EE, EE, Ee and Ee
paragraph
(d) EE, EE, Ee and ee
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) EE, EE, Ee and Ee
paragraph
47. The genotypic ratio of the offspring in the genetic diagram above is
paragraph
(a) 1:1
paragraph
(b) 1:2:1
paragraph
(c) 1:3
paragraph
(d) 4:0
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) 1:1
paragraph
48. What is the probability that a pregnancy would result in a male child?
paragraph
(a) 1
paragraph
(b) 34\frac{3}{4}
paragraph
(c) 12\frac{1}{2}
paragraph
(d) 4
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) 12\frac{1}{2}
paragraph
49. A vestigial structure in humans is
paragraph
(a) Gall bladder
paragraph
(b) Villus
paragraph
(c) Earlobe
paragraph
(d) Tail bone
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Tail bone
paragraph
50. The following activities are associated with termites except
paragraph
(a) Nuptial flight
paragraph
(b) Communication
paragraph
(c) Pollination
paragraph
(d) Searching for food
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Enact and enforce laws towards conservation of resources
paragraph

Download WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Paper 2 (essay questions and answer 1 - 5)

paragraph
We have provided a pdf where you can practice wassce Paper 2 (essay questions) for biology 2023. To download the pdf right away,
paragraph

Download WASSCE/WAEC Biology (2023) Paper 3 (Practical questions and answer 1 - 3)

paragraph
We have also provided a pdf where you can practice wassce Paper 3 (practical) for biology 2023. To download the pdf right away,
paragraph
Without doubt I believe you are happy with the questions and answers on WASSCE/WAEC Biology 2023 you saw above. We have compiled this to ensure students have access to resources that can help them blast their WASSCE exam. If you have any comment or you observe any flaw do well to leave a comment in the comment-box below and we will get back to you
paragraph
I recommend you check my article on the following:
paragraph
- WASSCE/WAEC past questions and answers for BIOLOGY-2022
paragraph
This is all we can take on “WASSCE objective, essay, and practical past questions and answer (BIOLOGY 2023)“.
paragraph

POSCHOLARS TEAM.

Share this post with your friends on social media if you learned something or was informed.

1 Comments on "2023 WAEC(WASSCE) PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR BIOLOGY"
Kingsley Yankey Says:

Mon, 27 May 2024 19:36:31 GMT

Thank you

Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name and email in this browser for the next time I comment.

Subscribe to our newsletter so you could get the latest post via E-mail

Recent Posts:


waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2022
waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2023
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2022 including pdf practical
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2023 including pdf practical

Stay Updated:

Like us on Facebook

Explore


Quick Links