Poscholars image

POSCHOLARS

Poscholars image
HomeOnline QuizWAEC/GCE/NECOJamb UpdatesScholarshipsPost UTMEStudy Guides

Jamb past questions and answers LITERATURE-2022

Apr 18 2024 04:10:00 PM

John Elijah

Jamb Updates

(Literature 2022) Model past questions and answers

paragraph
Hi scholar, Welcome to poscholars! paradventure you searched for '2022 UTME exams past questions and answers' then you are in the right place. We know the pain of every Jambite and we understand that access to avaiable resources can help any Jambite soar high.
paragraph
We have compiled past questions and answer for 2022 UTME exams just for you. All you need to do is glance through each question and understand the pattern then make sure you know the answer to each question. Incase there is any error do well to comment in the comment box below.
paragraph
You can study the 40 (forty) Jamb Literature past questions and answers for 2023 by checking the content below or using the table of content below to navigate to the number of your choice
paragraph
Table of Contents
  1. General Literary Principles Questions and Answers 1 - 10 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)
  2. Wole Soyinka's The Lion and the Jewel Questions and Answers 11 - 15 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)
  3. John Osborne's Look Back in Anger Questions and Answers 16 - 19 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)
  4. Buchi Emecheta's Second-class citizen Questions and Answers 20 - 23 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)
  5. Alex Agyei-Agyiri's Unexpected Joy at Dawn Questions and Answers 24 - 26 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)
  6. Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights Questions and Answers 27 - 31 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)
  7. Selected African Poems Questions and Answers 32 - 35 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)
  8. Selected non-African poems Questions and Answers 36 - 40 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)
paragraph

General Literary Principles Questions and Answers 1 - 10 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)

paragraph
1. The character who works against the hero of a play or a novel is the _____
paragraph
(a) Antagonist
paragraph
*(b) Protagonist
paragraph
(c) Anti-hero
paragraph
(d) Clown
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Antagonist
paragraph
2. 'He fights like a tiger whenever he is provoked' is an example of _____
paragraph
(a) Assonance
paragraph
(b) Hyperbole
paragraph
(c) Simile
paragraph
(d) Personification
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Simile
paragraph
3. An epistolary method of writing a novel is a method whereby a novel is written in the form of _____
paragraph
(a) Essay
paragraph
(b) Letter
paragraph
(c) Drama
paragraph
(d) Dialogue
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Letter
paragraph
4. A simple story with a deeper meaning is called an
paragraph
(a) Elegy
paragraph
(b) Ode
paragraph
(c) Epic
paragraph
(d) Allegory
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Allegory
paragraph
5. The repetition of sentences or phrases in succession using the same structure is known as
paragraph
(a) Paratactic structure
paragraph
(b) Similarity
paragraph
(c) Parallelism
paragraph
(d) Repetitive structure
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Parallelism
paragraph
6. The petition of the same consonant sound at the beginning of words or in stressed syllables of an English phrase is known as
paragraph
(a) Alternation
paragraph
(b) Alliteration
paragraph
(c) Emphasis
paragraph
(d) Irony
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Alliteration
paragraph
7. A serious work of art that ends on a sad note is called
paragraph
(a) Tragedy
paragraph
(b) Comedy
paragraph
(c) Tragicomedy
paragraph
(d) Sad story
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Tragedy
paragraph
8. A brief reference to a person, an event or a place in a work of art is called
paragraph
(a) Referencing
paragraph
(b) Ambiguity
paragraph
(c) Allusion
paragraph
(d) Atmosphere
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Allusion
paragraph
9. Robinson Crusoe in Daniel Defoe's novel Robinson Crusoe is a/an _____ character
paragraph
(a) Sad
paragraph
(b) Eponymous
paragraph
(c) Weak
paragraph
(d) Circumstantial
paragraph
The correct answer is: **(b) Eponymous
paragraph
10. A recurring idea, image, or a group of images that unifies a work of literature is
paragraph
(a) Legend
paragraph
(b) Motif
paragraph
(c) Anecdote
paragraph
(d) Allusion
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Motif
paragraph
paragraph

Wole Soyinka's The Lion and the Jewel Questions and Answers 11 - 15 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)

paragraph
11. '...I am the twinkle of a Jewel
But he is the hind-quarters of a Lion!...'
The lines above suggest that
paragraph
(a) The Bale is violent
paragraph
(b) Sidi is superior to the Bale
paragraph
(c) Sidi is weaker than the Bale
paragraph
(d) Sidi is cleverer than the Bale
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Sidi is superior to the Bale
paragraph
12. Who is described as 'past master of self-indulgence in the play'?
paragraph
(a) Sidi
paragraph
(b) Lakunle
paragraph
(c) Baroka
paragraph
(d) Sadiku
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Baroka
paragraph
13. The Lion in the play is
paragraph
(a) The photojournalist
paragraph
(b) Sidi
paragraph
(c) Lakunle
paragraph
(d) Baroka
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Baroka
paragraph
14. 'A prophet has no honour except in his own home' in the play is an instance of
paragraph
(a) Allegory
paragraph
(b) Biblical allusion
paragraph
(c) Cultural allusion
paragraph
(d) Foreshadowing
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Biblical allusion
paragraph
15. The camera in the play is a symbol of _____
paragraph
(a) Modernity and civilisation
paragraph
(b) Cultural setting
paragraph
(c) Communal living
paragraph
(d) Culture and modernity
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Modernity and civilisation
paragraph

John Osborne's Look Back in Anger Questions and Answers 16 - 19 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)

paragraph
16. Act II of Look Back in Anger opens with Jimmy playing a _____
paragraph
(a) Harmonica
paragraph
(b) Jazz trumpet
paragraph
(c) Guitar
paragraph
(d) Tambourine
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Jazz trumpet
paragraph
17. Who finally left Jimmy at the end of the play?
paragraph
(a) Helena
paragraph
(b) Madeline
paragraph
(c) Cliff
paragraph
(d) Alison
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Alison
paragraph
18. Who is Colonel Redfern?
paragraph
(a) Alison's father
paragraph
(b) Jimmy's friend
paragraph
(c) Helena's father
paragraph
(d) Cliff's father
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Alison's father
paragraph
paragraph
19. What is Cliff's surname?
paragraph
(a) Rhys
paragraph
(b) Jones
paragraph
(c) Porter
paragraph
(d) Lewis
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Lewis
paragraph

Buchi Emecheta's Second-class citizen Questions and Answers 20 - 23 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)

paragraph
20. Preparing for the arrival of Lawyer Nweze, the woman of Ibuza bought and made identical material into _____ and blouses of the same styles.
paragraph
(a) Lappas
paragraph
(b) Skirts
paragraph
(c) Wrappers
paragraph
(d) Scarves
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Lappas
paragraph
21. Adah's mother is a _____
paragraph
(a) Cook
paragraph
(b) Singer
paragraph
(c) Seamstress
paragraph
(d) Cloth merchant
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Seamstress
paragraph
22. Boy, Adah's brother, 'never liked Francis'. Boy 'knew even before Adah found out that Francis looked like those men who could live off women because of his good look'. Going by what Francis turns out to be in England towards Adah, the perception of Boy about Francis could be said to depict
paragraph
(a) Allergy
paragraph
(b) Foreshadowing
paragraph
(c) Prophecy
paragraph
(d) Prediction
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Foreshadowing
paragraph
23. For her exceptional performance in her primary education, Adah enjoys scholarship at
paragraph
(a) Ladi-Lak institute
paragraph
(b) Ibuza Girl's College
paragraph
(c) Lagos College
paragraph
(d) Methodists Girls' School
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Methodists Girls' School
paragraph

Alex Agyei-Agyiri's Unexpected Joy at Dawn Questions and Answers 24 - 26 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)

paragraph
24. Nli's journey from Togo to Benin can be described as
paragraph
(a) Enjoyable
paragraph
(b) Lovely but challenging
paragraph
(c) Strenuous and risky
paragraph
(d) Great and full of interesting events
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Strenuous and risky
paragraph
25. Works foreman is also known as
paragraph
(a) Alvororo
paragraph
(b) Jimo
paragraph
(c) Abbey
paragraph
(d) Ezia
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Jimo
paragraph
26. Caretaker is in charge of
paragraph
(a) Musa Orojo's compound
paragraph
(b) Mama's construction company
paragraph
(c) Miliki house
paragraph
(d) Beeyes Restaurant
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Miliki house
paragraph

Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights Questions and Answers 27 - 31 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)

paragraph
27. What was lockwood accused of doing?
paragraph
(a) Stealing a Lantern
paragraph
(b) Drunk fight
paragraph
(c) Killing a man
paragraph
(d) Oppressing the people
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Stealing a Lantern
paragraph
28. What was the pseudonym of the writer which 'Wuthering Heights' was published under in 1847?
paragraph
(a) Ellis Bell
paragraph
(b) Thomas Bronte
paragraph
(c) Anne Bronte
paragraph
(d) Emmy Bronte
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Ellis Bell
paragraph
29. Isabella is the overpampered sister of
paragraph
(a) Catherine
paragraph
(b) Edger Linton
paragraph
(c) Lockwood
paragraph
(d) Hindley
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Edger Linton
paragraph
30. The name of the village near 'Wuthering Heights' is _____
paragraph
(a) Purvey
paragraph
(b) Heatherton
paragraph
(c) Gimmerton
paragraph
(d) Chesine
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Gimmerton
paragraph
31. What is inscribed on a statue at the entry of 'Wuthering Heights'?
paragraph
(a) '1500'
paragraph
(b) '1623'
paragraph
(c) 'Hindley Earnshaw, 1729'
paragraph
(d) 'Hareton Earnshaw, 1500'
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) 'Hareton Earnshaw, 1500'
paragraph

Selected African Poems Questions and Answers 32 - 35 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)

paragraph
32. In Onu Chibuike's 'A government Driver on his Retirement', Today frees and makes me a king' is an example of
paragraph
(a) Personification
paragraph
(b) Metaphor
paragraph
(c) Assonance
paragraph
(d) Irony
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Personification
paragraph
33. In Onu Chibuike's 'A Government Driver on his Retirement', 'And it sent him home/Home to rest in peace' is an instance of
paragraph
(a) Allusion
paragraph
(b) Euphemism
paragraph
(c) Assonance
paragraph
(d) Onomatopoeia
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Euphemism
paragraph
34. 'Naked woman, black woman' Clothed with your color which is life, with your form...'- Leopold Sedar Senghor's 'Black Woman'. What type of poetic device is used in the lines?
paragraph
(a) Simile
paragraph
(b) Pun
paragraph
(c) Apostrophe
paragraph
(d) Refrain
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Apostrophe
paragraph
35. In Lade Wosornu's 'Raider of the Treasure Trove', 'Rage is thief' is an example of
paragraph
(a) Overstatement
paragraph
(b) Simile
paragraph
(c) Irony
paragraph
(d) Metaphor
paragraph
The correct answer is: (d) Metaphor
paragraph

Selected non-African poems Questions and Answers 36 - 40 Jamb/UTME Literature (2022)

paragraph
36. 'And serrated wings against the sky'
'Black piper on an infinitesimal pipe'
The lines above, taken from D.H Lawrence's 'Bat', are an instance of
paragraph
(a) Parody
paragraph
(b) Metaphor
paragraph
(c) Personification
paragraph
(d) Repetition
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Metaphor
paragraph
37. 'Flower of Florence'/ 'Twitch a twitter' / 'Little lumps' these lines from D.H Lawrence's 'Bats' are instances of
paragraph
(a) Assonance
paragraph
(b) Alliteration
paragraph
(c) Simile
paragraph
(d) Metaphor
paragraph
The correct answer is: (b) Alliteration
paragraph
38. The subject matter of 'Caged Bird' by Maya Angelou is
paragraph
(a) Racism
paragraph
(b) Poverty
paragraph
(c) Gender
paragraph
(d) Restriction
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) Racism
paragraph
39. 'And make one little room an everywhere'. this line from John Donne's 'The Good Morrow' is an example of
paragraph
(a) Euphemism
paragraph
(b) Imagery
paragraph
(c) Hyperbole
paragraph
(d) Allusion
paragraph
The correct answer is: (c) Hyperbole
paragraph
40. 'The journey of the Maggi' by T.S Elliot is
(a) A metaphor for life's journey
paragraph
(b) A narration of people on a journey
paragraph
(c) About travelers
paragraph
(d) The challenges of a long journey
paragraph
The correct answer is: (a) A metaphor for life's journey
paragraph
Without doubt I believe you are happy with the questions and answers on Jamb Literature 2022 you saw above. We have compiled this to ensure students have access to resources that can help them blast their UTME exam. If you have any comment or you observe any flaw do well to leave a comment in the comment-box below and we will get back to you
paragraph
I recommend you check my article on the following:

Share this post with your friends on social media if you learned something or was informed.

Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name and email in this browser for the next time I comment.

Subscribe to our newsletter so you could get the latest post via E-mail

Recent Posts:


waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2022
waec/wassce past questions and answers for ENGLISH LANGUAGE-2023
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2022 including pdf practical
waec/wassce past questions and answers for PHYSICS-2023 including pdf practical

Stay Updated:

Like us on Facebook

Explore


Quick Links